WELCOME TO

ANDREWS COUNTY, TEXAS

 

     
 

 Veterans

Do you know of a Veteran  who served his or her county while living in this County? Do you have diaries, letters, reunion memorabilia to share? Let's honor our Veterans together!

Email me.

 

War/Conflict Rank Branch of Service
Unknown    
Conner, Leo Alexander Col.  
Civil War    
Andrew J. Williams    
Esquire T. Williamson    
Spanish War    
Dorsie M. Pinnell, Sr.    
World War I
   

Henry F. Albright

   
Ira M. Armstrong    
Alfred Benton    
George E. Boyer    
John E. Brewer    
David Buffington    
Zuma Burk    
Edgar W. Burkett    
William Cabral    
Allen F. Caldwell    
John h. Carter    
Donald L. Cheek    
Henry F. Crenshaw    
Virgil U. Day    
Claude C. DeShong    
Robert S. Dillard, Sr.    
James L. Dodson    
Clarence H. Doty    
Lewis C. Downing    
James K. Duncan    
Jake Eastman    
John H. Erikson    
Pondexter Foots    
Leo J. E. Gadbois    
Robert L . Gambrell    
Grover Gibss    
Lee O. Gordon    
Will C. Greenhaw    
Benjamin P. Greer    
Preston B. Grissom    
Thomas D. Hamilton    
Edward H. Harris    
Elbert N. Haynes    
Thomas N. Hesson    
Dewey R. Hill    
Clarence B. Hobbs    
Arthur L. Hollenbeck    
Charley W. Howitt    
Jim L. Jones    
Richard E. Jones    
John L . Keith    
John A. E. Knight    
James D. Lincoln    
Henry C. Loggins    
Clyde C. Looney    
Benjamin F. Luck    
Jordan E. McAllister    
James A. McAuley    
Joe Q. McBeth    
M. Jack McCarley    
Richard K. McKelvain    
Ralph B. McWhorter    
Walter Matthews    
Albert H. Mearse    
George W. Montgomery    
Lawrence B. Ogden    
John L. Oliver    
Thomas E. Orrell    
George H. Parker    
Carl W. Post, Sr.    
William M. Ramsey    
Dock Rhodes    
Samie N. Riley, Sr.    
J. A. Roach, Sr.    
William F. Roberts    
Hubert L. St. Clair    
John W. Shiprman    
Sam M. Smith    
Roy M. Smyers    
Edward J. Stanley    
Ed Stevenson    
McKinley Stoner    
Claud E. Sutphen
   
James G. Taylor    
Roy Taylor    
Walter E. Taylor    
George N. Timmons    
William N. Towles    
Robert E. Trotter    
Carl L. Underwood, Sr.    
Charles W. Ward    
Hairm L. West    
John W. West    
Jordan E. Westover    
Alvin S. Williams    
Hugh T. Wilson    
Omar Wolf    
Ralph W. Worley    
Earl Wright    
Bill Wyche, Jr.    
World War II
   
Gross, James B. (J.B.)
  Army
Hodges, Jack   Army
Marvin H. McNett
   
Alfred Kelly    
R.B. Bob Smart    
Forest C. Scott    
James W. Roberts    
Harold S. Roberts    
Wesley B. Roberts    
Gordon Weatherby    
James R. Weatherby    
Woodward Weatherby    
Epifanio G. Lopez    
Juan G. Lopez    
Jack W. Greaves    
Troy Greaves    
Lewis C. Abbott    
Ward A. Abbott    
Allen Abney    
James P. Abney    
Eathel Adams    
John R. Adams    
Donald P. Adkins    
Leonard D. Adkins    
Wayne I Aikey    
Charles D. Alcorn    
Alvis H. Alexander    
Curtis R. Alexander    
Onie G. Albright    
W.T. Joe Albright    
John T. Allen    
Stanford G. Allen    
Donald V. Alsobrook    
Helene B. Altman, Sr.    
Jim Anderson    
Robert L. Anderson    
Merrett L. Andrews    
Rufus G. Andrews    
Robert Anthony    
H.C. Armstrong    
Herschel P. Armstrong    
John T. Armstrong    
Vernon E. Armstrong    
W. J. Jiggs Armstrong    
Sammy Arnold    
Allen Arthur    
Alvin A. Arthur    
Donald P. Atkins    
William A. Atwood    
Robert G. Atwood    
Howard C. Austin    
Russell D. Austin    
Garland Awbrey    
Lenin D. Baird    
William A. Baird    
Laymon L. Baker    
Weldon E. Baker    
Ercell D. Ballard    
Finis E. Ballard, Jr.    
John T. Ballew    
Ralph B. Banks    
Frank W. Barley    
Richard J. Jones    
Goddard, Floyd L.   Navy
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
Korean
   
Davidson, J.B.
  Navy

   
Vietnam    
Horn, Ronald David Staff Sergeant  
     
Desert Storm/Operation Iraqi Freedom    
     
     
Operation Enduring Freedom    
     
     
Peace Time    
Marion, Jerreyl Lynn    
Fowler, C.E. "Eddie"   Navy
     

 

 
 

Last updated: Wednesday September 08, 2010

Created and Maintained for the TXGenWeb Project by


Christina Palmer


Web Space Provided By:
HiddenAncestors
Copyright 2007-Present,
Christina Palmer

All Rights Reserved. Limited use rights may be granted by written or electronic permission.