WELCOME TO

ANDREWS COUNTY, TEXAS

 

     
 

Submitted & Transcribed by: Christina Palmer

 

 

Mustang Staff

Harry M. Robertson Editor-in-Chief
June Ward Assistant Editor
Margie Porter Art Editor
Billie Joe Porter Assistant Art Editor
Joe Weaver Sports Editor
Ferrell Nixon Business Manager
Nelson Dyess Assistant Business Manager
Pat Haws and Betty Burkett Advertising Managers
Bennie Farmer Photographer

 

Board of Trustees

Jack Boyd

C. H. Pettis

Clyde Broam

W. E. Thomas

S. J. Hinkle

Carl Underwood

R. A. Moxley, Secretary

C. E. Sealy, President

 

Superintendent

Thomas D. Hamilton

Sul Ross State Teachers College--B.A.

University of Colorado

 

High School Faculty

M.O. Woolam

High School Principal

Texas Technological College,

B.A., M.A.

Mary Lynn Brouthertin

University of Texas, B.A.

North Texas State Teachers College

 

Margaret Hiatt

Texas Technological College, B.S.

Amarillo Junior College

 

Earline Jeffreys

Texas Technological College

 

 

Lynda Kelley

Texas Wesleyan College, B.A.

Texas Technological College

Sycily Roberts

University of Texas, B.A.

Texas Technological College

Milton Ramsey

West Texas State Teachers College, B.S.

Hardin-Simmons University

Lorene Sander

Texas Technological College, B.A.

Mrs. J. Lee Smith

Texas State College for Women, B.A.

Incarnate Word College

University of Texas

North Texas State Teachers College

Martha E. Tolbert

Texas Wesleyan College, B.S.

 

 

 

F. H. Tubb

Southwestern State Teachers College, B.A.

Texas Technological College

 

 

 

 

Grade School Faculty

J. Lee Smith

Grade School Principal

Daniel Baker College --B.S.

North Texas State Teachers College

First Grade Second Grade Third Grade Fourth Grade

Mrs. T. D. Hamilton

North Texas State Teachers College

Sul Ross State Teachers College

Texas Technological College

Mrs. Ray Hamilton

University of Texas, B.S.

 

 

Mrs. N. H. Callahan

Third Grade

Southwest Texas State Teachers College, B. A.

Incarnate Word College

Mrs. A. L. Byrne

Randolph Junior College

Texas Technological College

 

Mrs. S. M. Slonaker

George Peabody College, M.A.

Stephen F. Austin College, B.S.

Mrs. M. O. Woolam

Texas Technological College, B.A.

Southwestern State

Mrs. L. C. Hooks

Stephen F. Austin State Teachers College, B.S.

Sam Houston State Teachers College

Ruth Strain

Texas Technological College, B.S.

Fifth Grade Sixth Grade Seventh Grade  

Mrs. A. D. Kay

East Texas State Teachers College, B.S.

 

 

Mrs. Charles Roberts

West Texas State Teachers College

Texas Technological College

 

Pauline Parker

North Texas State Teachers College

 

 

 

Mrs. C. E. Sealy

North Texas State Teachers College

 

 

 

Virginia Reddell

West Texas State Teachers College, B.S.

Texas Technological College

Sul Ross State Teachers College

 

 

 

Bus Drivers

Mrs. A. H. Fisher Mrs. C. C. Westfall Mr. J. J. McCarley Mr. R. M. Smyers
Mr. M. E. Spear Mr. J. J. Stewart Mr. Milton Ramsey Mrs. J. W. Lowther

Miss. Brouthertin

 

 

Cafeteria Staff

Mrs. J. W. Lowther Mrs. M. E. Spear Mrs. J. B. Thames Mrs. C. E. Sutphen
Mrs. R. S. Dillard Mrs. S. H. Dyess Mrs. A. H. Fisher  

 

 

Seniors

Bennie Farmer

"Sir Clifford"

Football

Track

 "A" Club

'46 MUSTANG Photographer

B. W. Haskins

"Bluebeard"

Wink High School

"A" Club

 

 

Imogene Landon

"Imy"

VolleyBall

 

 

 

Louise McQuarters

"Mac"

Sub Deb President

Spanish Club

 

 

Margie Porter

"Marge"

'46 MUSTANG Art Editor

ROUNDUP Poetry Editor

Spanish Club Social Chairman

Quill and Scroll Sec.-Tres.

La Rue Price

"Veronica Lake, Jr.

Spanish Club

 

 

 

Marguerite Reeves

Corsicana High School

 

 

 

Lawrence Rhodes

"Snake"

Football Manager

Track

Basketball

Louise Roberts

"Lucy"

Volley Ball

 

 

Mary Russell

"Half Pint"

Volley Ball

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nadine Robinson

"Kitten"

Volley Ball Team Captain

Cheer Leader

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Harry Robertson

"Handsome"

Fullerton Union High School

'46 MUSTANG Editor

ROUNDUP News Editor

Senior Vice-President

Band Vice-President

Basketball

Track

Quill and Scroll President

"A" Club

Neal Smyers

"Dream Boy"

U.S. Navy

 

 

Billy Stell

"Shorty"

Football

Basketball

"A" Club

Earl Stephens

"Nicotine"

Football

Track

"A" Club

Roy Lee Turner

"Rusty"

 

 

 

 

 

 

Margaret True

"Snickle Fritz"

Volley Ball

Sub Deb Club

 

 

 

 

Kay Stewart

"Wart"

Senior President

Senior Favorite

Football Team Captain

Basketball

Track

"A" Club President

June Ward

"Daisy"

Senior Favorite"

Senior Secretary-Treasurer

'46 MUSTANG Assistant Editor

Spanish Club

Volley Ball

Joe Weaver

"Speck"

Tarleton High School

'46 MUSTANG Sports Editor

Football Track

"A" Club

 

Virginia Williams

"Ginger"

Spanish Club

 

 

 

 

Joe Willmon

"Bear"

Basketball

U.S. Army Air Corps

 

Dan Nixon

U.S. Navy

 

 

 

Mary Weaver

"Shorty"

Post-Graduate

ROUNDUP News Editor

'46 MUSTANG Assistant

Miss Sycily Roberts

"Little But Loud"

Senior Sponsor

'46 MUSTANG Sponsor

Senior Play Director

Sub Deb Sponsor

 

CLASS OFFICERS

Kay Stewart - President

Harry Robertson - Vice President

June Ward - Secretary Treasury

 

 
Juniors
Wesley Barnes, Jr. Charlie Behrens Zula Boyd Betty Bullard
Warren Burkett "Tex" Collins Helen Cotten Joyce Cotton
Nelson Dyess Johnnie Lee Downing Gene Garrison Vona Belle Grant
Charlene Greaves Billie Harding Pat Haws Geneva Hitch
Cecil Hudgeons Leona Jackson Charles Pinnell Billie Jo Porter
Jo Postelle Phyllis Shelby Patsy Sisson James Smyers
Oles Earl Sutphen Edward Thames Dorothy Thomas Nellie Jo Walker
June Whitcomb Dorsie Jean White Neal Wilson Betty Wright

Miss Lorene Sander, Sponsor

Charles Pinnell...................President

James Smyers...........Vice-President

Phyllis Shelby...................Secretary

Cecil Hudgeons......Sergant-at-Arms

Zula Boyd..........................Reporter

 

Sophomores
Donald Alldredge Lavelle Ashley Barbara Brumley
Betty Burkett Troy Colley Mary L. Deaton
Everett Dobbs Blanche Etter Don Fitzgerald
Martha Jo Guthrie Farris Hamilton Jerrye Hammonds
Bernice Harris Martha Harris Tommie Helvey
Zeanna Henry F. D. Hughey Patty Jenkins
Eva Dean Keith Jimmy McAuley J. H. Mabry, Jr.
Jimmie Mitchell Coza Ree Nix Ferrell Nixon
Lahoma Page Billie Patterson Ray Perkins
Dana Pettis Jack Reynolds Floyd Roberts
Gloria Bee Smith Peggy Stephenson Joy Dell Stewart
Rosemary Stewart Del Lafae Teague Maurice Tindle
Lola Turnbow Betty Turner Donnie Ray Ward
Fra Whisenans Miah Willmon H. T. Wilson

Bobby Wright

 

Jack Young

 

Miss Martha Tolbert

Sponsor

 

Freshman

Edythe Nell Baker Patricia Ann Beene Erma Gean Broam
Ross Bullard Billy Bynum Jimmy Connie
Merle Coomer John Corley Jimmie D. Dearen
Joe Dillard June Dyess Herbert Emmons
La Verne Farmer Mary Fort Thos. D. Hamilton, Jr.
Jerry Ann Hayes Patsy Jean Heath Sonny Helvy
Lila Alsese Hillman Bob Holman Jo Lene Hughey
Charlotte Landon Neill Longley Billy Lyons
Gene Mixon Jean Nelson Ray Peeples
Neva Penick Joe Peirce Juanita Price
Wanda Jeanne Rentz Virginia Robertson Helen Wadean Snider
Lois Spencer Johnnie Lue Suggs Bill Ward
Joe Weatherly Billy Wilson Earnest Wright
Jeannene Young Jack Brock Margaret Duncan
J. B Ward Ellen Honey Bob Turnage

Miss Mary Lynn Brouthertin, Sponsor

 

Eighth Grade

B. Phillips

M. Lee

K. Rhodes

F. Thompson

M. McKenzie

D. Minnich

M. Nix B. Nixon M. Hobson
J. Strickland M. Williams J. Wood
L. Lewis S. Kincaid D. Randolph
Q. Underwood D. Pace E. Stephenson
J. Tripplehorn J. Walker  
W. Graham W. Bingham G. Egbert
B. Barnes J. Hudson B. Hamilton
R. Fuson R. Harris L. Fowler
M. Duggan J. Douglas Miss Hiatt
M. Deaton M. Hamm J. Garrison
N. Burkett C. Goodall R. Holt
G. Gasaway M. Elder R. Bohanan

 

Seventh Grade

H. Keefer L. Defoe B. Hawkins
D. Defoe B. Campbell B. Serville
Z. Davis R. Keith J. Hinkle
D. Bradley G. Bacon V. Watkins
B. Cartwright L. McAfee Miss Parker
R. Tindle C. Stump A. Christopher
P. Caldwell B. Daniels B. Lewis
L. Alldredge P. Holly J. Fort
D. Porter J. Smith J. McAuley
L. Heath A. Skidgell B. Perkins
M. Cotten R. Arnett M. Cotten
C. Hughen W. Black, Jr. R. Forbes
E. Waits J. Wright T. Harrell
B. Roach C. Hood J. Colley
D. Hitch J. Collins A. Woolam
M. Williams W. McCown B Jones
P. Wright R  Postelle
Miss Reddell A. Christopher G. Brown
J. Stell C. Hamilton B. Helvey
J. Thompson L. McLendon S. Norris
E. Elder L. Taylor  

 

Sixth Grade
Barry Brooks John Love Edith Ryan
Rona Dell McKenzie Wyva Rheu Minnich Shirley Ham
Rex Perrin Billy Spear Clarence Bentley
Charles Mann La Verne Blanchard Doris Campbell
Dan Black Sammie Perkins Joan Price
Eva Smyers Marjorie Ann Duggan Nelda Nelson
Johnnie Underwood A. V. Morgan Ray Alexander
Mickeye Porter Norma Ryan Jean Robinson
Joyce Hudson Mrs. Roberts Wilma McGary
Shirley Bayles Connie Pruitt Diana Nicholas
jean Price Margie Gray Roby Jeans Hamilton
Norma Jean Richey Barbara Ann Shamburger  

 

 

 

 

Last updated: Tuesday February 08, 2011

Created and Maintained for the TXGenWeb Project by


Christina Palmer


Web Space Provided By:
HiddenAncestors
Copyright 2007-Present,
Christina Palmer

All Rights Reserved. Limited use rights may be granted by written or electronic permission.