WELCOME TO
MITCHELL COUNTY, TEXAS
The TXGenWeb Project and The USGenWeb Project

     

Colorado City Cemetery

If you have loved ones interned here and they are not listed or do not have markers,

please contact me by email: Christina Palmer-Mitchell County Coordinator 

Photos by Becky Hudgins 

History: The Woodman of the World owned the land where the cemetery is located. When the Woodman of the World members died out, the organization offered the land to the City of Colorado with the stipulation that the city retain a section of the cemetery for the Woodman of the World family members. 

Transcribed by: Pat Hudgins and Beth Love

 Colorado City Cemetery is location east of Colorado City at the intersection of Hwy 208 and Business I-H 20 (which is old Highway 80).

G

GA - GO

A

B

C

D E

F

G

H

I

J K L M N O P Q R S T U V

W

X Y Z
AB-AY BA-BE CA-CH DA-DE EA-EZ

FA-FI

GA-GO

HA IG-IS JA

KA-KE

LA

MA

NA-NE

OB-OY

PA

QU

RA

SA-SC

TA-TE

UE-UZ

VA-VO

WA

X YA_YO Z
  BI - BL

CI - CL

DI - DO   FL-FU GR-GU

HE

  JE KI-KL LE MC NI-NU   PE   RE SE-SH TH     WE      
  BO-BR CO DR-DY       HI   JO KN-KO

LI

ME     PF-PH   RH-RI SI-SM TI     WH      
  BU-BY CR-CU         HO   JU   LL-LO

MI

    PI  

RO

SN-SP TO-TU     WI      
              HU-HY       LU-LY MO     PL-PO   RU-RY ST-SY       WO      
                        MU     PR-PU             WR-WY      

 

Last Name First Name Birthdate Year Death date Year Plot

Gabba

Natti Lynn Smith

Feb  5

1943

Sep  11

1972

LW-20-35

Gaddis

James M.

Dec  12

1889

May 15

1955

C-1-03

Gaddis

Victoria T.

Sep  19

1897

May 6

1981

C-1-03

Gage

John Henry

Oct  17

1849

Jul  27

1933

LW-21-8

Gage

Mary E.

-

1852

-

1924

LW-21-8

Gage

Melissa Young

May 18

1884

Nov  22

1974

LW-21-8

Gale

Ollie Leona

Aug  1

1915

Apr  14

1998

LW-52-35

Gale

Willie Lee Bill

Mar  28

1913

Mar  23

1967

LW-52-35

Gale Robert Bruce Dec 21 1962 Jan 18 2012 LW 52-35

Galey

I. KayJr.

Apr  29

1927

Jun  9

1928

LW-25-10

Galey

I. KaySr.

Mar  15

1883

Apr  10

1943

LW-25-10

Galey

Jimmy

Feb  15

1947

Mar  15

1989

C-18-06

Galey

John L.

Dec  5

1914

Aug  18

1989

C-6-18

Galey Mabel Jun 13  1912 Jul 07 2005 Col Blk 18 Lot 6

Galey

Stella

Sep  2

1887

Dec  26

1974

LW-25-10

Gamble Joe Troy Sep 15 1924 Nov 16 2012 LW 16-21

Gamble

Marion Andrew Buddy

May 10

1893

Dec  31

1957

LW-49-06

Gamble

Mary N.

Jul  26

1899

Jun  25

1963

LW-16-21

Gamble

William L.

May 14

1892

Aug  15

1975

LW-16-21

Gardner

Ashlyn D.

Jul  6

1993

Jul  6

1993

LW--

Gardner

J. H.

Dec  13

1858

Aug  16

1903

LW-4-08

Gardner

William H.

Sep  27

1856

Jan  13

1913

LW-4-08

Garliff

Opal May

Sep  14

1913

Jan  23

1916

IOOF-2-30

Garner

Loran Eugene

Dec  30

1944

Jan  1

1945

C-22-06

Garner

Nina Ola

Sep  9

1907

Oct  28

1991

LW-24-36

Garner

Robert Houston

Jan  1

1906

May 18

1987

LW-27-36

Garrett

Ann Eliza

Aug  14

1862

Jan  1

1954

LW-24-16

Garrett Betty Lee Apr 16 1924 Nov 3 2011 Col. 5-9

Garrett

J. T.

-

1887

-

1926

LW-20-21

Garrett

James Charles

Dec  16

1917

Feb  5

1969

LW-24-15

Garrett Jessie Cone April 14 1913 Sep 27 1997 Col 5-8

Garrett

Joseph Elias

Feb  23

1860

Feb  24

1939

LW-24-16

Garrett

Katie

Jul  8

1885

Jul  7

1938

-

Garrett

Nelda A.

May 15

1910

Jun  19

1998

Col-24-12

Garrett

Sarah M.

Mar  2

1878

Mar  23

1966

C-24-06

Garrett

Ted M.

Sep  12

1901

Jun  27

1962

C-24-06

Garrett

William H.Jr.

Jan  12

1923

Jan  17

1923

C-24-06

Garrett

William H.Sr.

Nov  8

1872

Apr  3

1938

C-24-06

Gartman

Opan Mae

May 02

1911

May 29

2003

LW-52-32

Gary

Alvie Valentine

Jun  12

1886

Oct  29

1967

LW-30-14

Gary

Antinett

Sep  9

1856

Mar  20

1929

LW-30-14

Gary

Bettie S.

Dec  22

1861

Jan  4

1934

C-18-15

Gary

Celicia Elizabeth Burdine

Feb  14

1890

Sep  19

1983

IOOF-6-25

Gary

Crassus P.

Sep  11

1872

Aug  18

1940

IOOF-5-17

Gary

Kate Evelyn

Jan  10

1881

Oct  30

1964

LW-32-34

Gary

G. D.

Feb  2

1842

May 9

1934

LW-30-14

Gary

Jerry D.

Aug  30

1878

Nov  6

1960

LW-32-34

Gary

Jessie Dora

Oct  15

1911

Sep  17

1976

P1-7-30

Gary

Nora Belle

Nov  12

1901

Nov  25

1964

C-14-14

Gary

Robert N.

Dec  14

1855

Jul  27

1935

C-18-15

Gary

Sue E.

-

1871

-

1921

IOOF-5-17

Gary

W. P. Percy

Jun  30

1905

Apr  3

1976

P1-7-29

Garza

John Patrick

Feb  16

1968

Dec  30

1987

P2-9-03

Gatliff

Ettie

-

-

- -

IOOF-2-30

Gatliff

Mary C.

Mar  15

1852

Aug  5

1923

IOOF-02-30

Gatliff

William

Dec  15

1842

Jun  9

1908

IOOF-2-30

Gatliff

William Clayton

Feb  14

1880

Feb  26

1955

IOOF-02-30

Gatliff

William Edward

Jan  12

1919

Mar  16

1966

IOOF-02-30

Gatliff

William Melvin

Sep  30

1909

Jun  6

1918

IOOF-02-30

Gaylor

Vina Mae

Nov  25

1903

Jun  1

1989

P2-6-21

Gaylor

Walter Clarence

Jun  20

1903

Dec  30

1985

P2-6-21

Geddie

Jimmie Miles

Mar  16

1903

Jul  8

1976

P1-9-10

Geddie

Lizzie

Jun  23

1904

Jan  5

1988

P1-9-10

Geddie

Thomas L.

Dec  16

1926

Oct  1

1995

Pk1-09-11

Geffs

Bessie

Oct  16

1893

Jan  14

1963

LW-54-9

Geffs

Irvin

Sep  28

1891

Mar  21

1967

LW-54-9

Geiger

Baby Boy (Twin 1)

Jan  21

1913

Mar  10

1913

LW-16-28

Geiger

Baby Boy (Twin 2)

Jan  21

1913

Mar  10

1913

LW-16-28

Geiger

Georgie M.

May 9

1877

Aug  6

1942

LW-16-28

Geiger

George William

Mar  26

1907

Jul  19

1991

P3-1-04

Geiger

Martha T.

May 1

1884

Jun  1

1978

LW-16-28

Geiger

Ona Ruth

May 6

1924

Feb  16

1980

LW-16-23

Geiger

Gladys Bell

Sep 10

1918 Mar 22

 2008

Pk 3 Bk 1 Lot T-4

Geiger

Patsy Ann

Jun  21

1942

Feb  24

1997

Pk3-01-T3

Geiger

Robert Ewell

Jun  11

1909

Dec  29

1970

LW-61-14

Geiger Robert Owen Sep 2 1944 Aug 17 2012 PK3-1-3
Geiger Ruth Trice Sep 19 1911 Jul 10 2006 LW Blk 61 Lot 14

Geiter

T. J.

Dec  4

1915

Sep  9

1991

LW-16-23

Gentry

Barbara Ann

Jul  14

1934

Mar  29

1976

LW-24-11

Gentry

Edgar Boyd

Apr  19

1892

Dec  19

1964

C-8-19

Gentry

Everett Lee

Sep  23

1924

Feb  23

1943

C-8-19

Gentry

Trudie Mae

Dec  25

1899

Dec  29

1981

C-8-19

Gentry

Zena

Oct  26

1908

Apr  5

1991

-

George

Lawrence L.

Sep  27

1903

Aug  18

1958

LW-40-20

Green Robert Lay Sep 07 1920 Jan 15 2000 Sec LW-24-2
Green Lillie Belle Oct 22 1919 ndd - Sec LW-24-2

Giddens

Marian Abilene

Nov  25

1901

Oct  17

1944

C-21-15

Gilbert

Mary

-

1870

-

1965

LW-38-10

Gilbert

R. A.

-

1858

-

1936

LW-38-10

Gill

Sarah M.

-

1858

-

1921

LW-8-29

Gilliland Infant Son unknown   unknown   LW-12-18

Gilliland

Iola E.

May 5

1883

Mar  19

1886

LW-12-8

Gilliland

J. W. E.

-

1857

-

1900

LW-12-8

Gilliland

Jimmie

Jun  30

1890

Jan  24

1891

LW-12-8

Gilliland

Tommie G.

Dec  7

1884

Dec  9

1885

LW-12-8

Gilman Cloy Marie Sep 29 1918 Feb 01 2008 Snyder handled this

Gilman

Rimer A. (Slim)

Apr  2

1908

Jan  5

1983

LW-52-03

Gilmer

William Avery

Aug  5

1903

Jul  15

1976

LW-66-8

Gilstrap

Edmond Brazel

Nov  17

1908

Jun  4

2000

LW-48-19 N/2

Gilstrap

Eva

Jun  2

1890

May 29

1989

-

Gilstrap

Joseph W.

Feb  3

1883

Feb  22

1958

LW-35-21

Gilstrap Martha                               Aug 16   1917 May 15    2010        Sec. LW 48-19

Ginkinger

Jason L.

May 11

1995

May 11

1995

LW-60-26

Ginzel

Betty Patton

Aug  5

1927

Oct  28

1969

LW-60-6

Ginzel

Doris Coffey

Aug  6

1928

Apr  10

1983

P1-13-03

Girvin

Joe Pritchett

Feb  6

1922

Mar  21

1922

LW-42-9

Girvin

Luke Shields

Aug  23

1880

Feb  13

1956

LW-42-19

Girvin Luke Shields, Jr -   Jan 10 2007 Cremation

Girvin

Ollie F.

Aug  16

1891

Aug  21

1972

LW-42-19

Gist

Abie

Jan  18

1830

Jun  7

1922

IOOF-6-13

Gist

Adeline

Dec  1

1826

Oct  3

1914

IOOF-6-13

Gist

Authur C.

Mar  24

1872

Dec  27

1936

C-28-2

Gist

Elizabeth R.

Jun  15

1872

Dec  27

1936

C-28-2

Gist Ethel Marie Luce Jul 5 1908 May 9 2001 C-28-2

Gist

Guy J.

May 6

1910

Dec  2

1924

LW-21-2

Gist

Herman Clyde

Feb  27

1896

Jul  27

1969

C-28-5

Gist

Huron Franklin

Jun  4

1907

Aug  9

1983

C-28-2

Gist

Jack Marcus

Feb  4

1917

Dec  21

1924

LW-21-2

Gist

Milton Peggy

Jun  9

1898

Dec  6

1964

C-28-5

Givens

Baby

Jul  18

1910

Jul  18

1910

IOOF-1-17

Glover

Anna B.

Mar  1

1849

Apr  24

1904

LW-10-23

Glover

Baby Boy

Dec  20

1939

Dec  20

1939

C-17-01

Glover

Edward Sidney

Jan  12

1873

Mar  7

1938

C-17-01

Glover

Gertrude Towery

Jul  20

1903

Jun  30

1982

LW-54-04

Glover

John William

Dec  19

1847

Feb  22

1928

LW-10-23

Glover

John Jr.

Jun  5

1882

Aug  9

1905

LW-10-23

Glover

Lottie Beatrice

Oct  8

1903

Mar  19

1938

C-17-01

Glover

Marcie E.

Jul  19

1883

Mar  7

1938

C-17-01

Glover

Nannie E.

-

1868 -

1906

LW-10-23

Glover

Richard E.

Jan  19

1902

Jul  4

1977

LW-54-4

Glover Ross Thurman, Sr.   Sep 23 1922 Aug 7 2012 C-10-11
Glover Ruth L. Jan 09 1922 May 03 2003 C-10-11

Glover

William Rudel

Jan  1

1926

Jul  26

1982

P1-13-19

Glover

William Tom

Sep  8

1896

Aug  23

1973

LW-62-15

Glover

Phyllis G.

Sep  4

1892

Sep  30

1986

LW-62-15

Gnn

Lois Belle

Jul  8

1897

Aug  31

1964

LW-49-06

Godina

Emilio

May 2

1919

Jan  4

1992

P2-9-29

Godina Maria A. (Teran) Nov 7 1928 Jan 7 2011 PK 4-9-30

Godina

Tecla

Mar  26

1907

Sep  16

1987

P2-9-28

Godina

Thomas

May 9

1910

Apr  11

1990

P2-9-28

Godsey

Kenneth Roach

Aug  2

1941

Dec  27

1979

P1-10-15

Godwin

Charles M.

Jan  24

1918

Jan  6

1988

C-16-01

Golden

Carl

Dec  20

1906

Feb  1

1959

LW-40-14

Golden

Euna Mae

Jun  6

1912

Dec  16

1996

Col-27-07

Golden

Francis Marion

Mar  18

1863

Aug  10

1940

C-27-07

Golden

Lila Josephine

Mar  22

1904

Apr  10

1999

LW-57-07

Golden

louis Fred

Dec  25

1894

Sep  25

1965

LW-57-07

Golden

Merle Fredrick

Sep  8

1926

Jul  14

1987

LW-57-07

Golden

Robert B.Sr.

Aug  8

1909

Jun  29

1974

C-27-07

Golden

Ruby Treva

Sep  17

1914

Jul  16

1983

LW-40-14

Gomez

Luz Castillo

May 30

1927

Nov  20

1992

P3-01-02

Gonzalez

John Paul

Feb  3

1988

Jun  2

1992

P2-01-28

Gooch

W.D.

Oct  4

1854

Apr  4

1892

-

Goode

Charlie Lee

Dec  20

1880

Feb  22

1947

LW-08-11

Goode

Lela Mae

Jul  1

1882

Jun  10

1959

LW-08-13

Goode

Mrs. A. M.

Nov  25

1844

Feb  16

1908

LW-08-13

Goode

W. G.

Jun  19

1838

Feb  28

1922

LW-08-13

Goode

Warren Looney

Jan  20

1910

Jan  31

1974

C-07-13

Goodlett

Beulah Z.

Jun  19

1890

May 9

1935

IOOF-02-36

Goodlett

Emmett E.

Jan  20

1878

Sep  9

1953

IOOF-02-36

Goodman

C. Q.

Sep  17

1848

Jun  15

1890

LW-01-23

Goodrich

William Harrison

Mar  18

1889

May 9

1950

IOOF-04-26

Goodwin

James Madison

Aug  14

1846

Sep  14

1898

LW-09-04

Goodwin

Maranda Frances

Apr  26

1840

Aug  4

1912

IOOF-06-04

Goodwin

W. H.

Dec  16

1837

Oct  2

1910

IOOF-06-04

Gordon

Jeanie

Oct  31

1900

Dec  15

1965

LW-52-15

Goss Audrey Mae Dec 19 1922 Mar 05 2005  IOOF-05-22

Goss

Hattie Forrest

Oct  11

1879

Apr  29

1947

IOOF-05-22

Goss

Thomas Jackson

Sep  19

1847

Nov  2

1959

IOOF-02-22

Goss

Thomas Jay II

Mar  18

1913

Apr  10

1990

IOOF--

 

Thanks to Hidden Ancestors for hosting this site !
 County Coordinator:
Christina Palmer
Texas State Coordinator:
Shirley Cullum
Assistant State Coordinators:
Christina Palmer

Last Updated: 

Copyright © 2007-Present - Christina Palmer-The TXGenWeb Project - All Rights Reserved

COPYRIGHT NOTICE: All files on this site are copyrighted by their creator. They may be linked to but may not be reproduced electronically or otherwise without specific permission from the county host and/or the contributor. Although public information is not copyrightable, the format in which it is presented, the notes and comments, etc., are. It is however, quite permissible to print or save the files to a personal computer for personal use only.
For more information on the TXGenWeb, visit the website. State Coordinator: Shirley Cullum