WELCOME TO
MITCHELL COUNTY, TEXAS
The TXGenWeb Project and The USGenWeb Project

     

Colorado City Cemetery

If you have loved ones interned here and they are not listed or do not have markers,

please contact me by email: Christina Palmer-Mitchell County Coordinator 

Photos by Becky Hudgins 

History: The Woodman of the World owned the land where the cemetery is located. When the Woodman of the World members died out, the organization offered the land to the City of Colorado with the stipulation that the city retain a section of the cemetery for the Woodman of the World family members. 

Transcribed by: Pat Hudgins and Beth Love

 Colorado City Cemetery is location east of Colorado City at the intersection of Hwy 208 and Business I-H 20 (which is old Highway 80).

S

ST-SY

A

B

C

D E

F

G

H

I

J K L M N O P Q R S T U V

W

X Y Z
AB-AY BA-BE CA-CH DA-DE EA-EZ

FA-FI

GA-GO

HA IG-IS JA

KA-KE

LA

MA

NA-NE

OB-OY

PA

QU

RA

SA-SC

TA-TE

UE-UZ

VA-VO

WA

X YA_YO Z
  BI - BL

CI - CL

DI - DO   FL-FU GR-GU

HE

  JE KI-KL LE MC NI-NU   PE   RE SE-SH TH     WE      
  BO-BR CO DR-DY       HI   JO KN-KO

LI

ME     PF-PH   RH-RI SI-SM TI     WH      
  BU-BY CR-CU         HO   JU   LL-LO

MI

    PI  

RO

SN-SP TO-TU     WI      
              HU-HY       LU-LY MO     PL-PO   RU-RY ST-SY       WO      
                        MU     PR-PU             WR-WY      

 

Last Name First Name Birthdate Year Deathdate Year Plot

Staats

Anna Belle

Sep  2

1935

May 7

1998

LW-45-11N/2

Stafford Shirley Lynn Apr 13 1935 Dec 12 2012 PK 4-5-34

Stagner

Everett Lane

Jun  26

1906

Dec  8

1992

C-15-13

Stagner

Naomi Lucille

Mar  25

1908

Apr  28

1980

C-15-13

Stamps

Billie Jo

Jan  21

1926

Apr  10

1930

IOOF-04-09

Standefer

Barcus Newton

Mar  10

1904

Aug  26

1980

C-10-17

Standefer

Bertie L.

Oct  10

1893

Sep  30

1970

IOOF-04-29

Standefer

Henry J.

Feb  12

1884

May 15

1923

IOOF-04-29

Standefer

Isaac Newton

May 14

1883

Oct  4

1949

C-10-08

Standefer

J.W.

Feb  8

1919

May 14

1923

IOOF-04-29

Standefer

James Glen

Jul  7

1948

Feb  18

1968

LW-56-10   photo by Bill Brown Viet Nam

Standefer

Laura Evelyn

Feb  7

1918

Aug  17

1978

C-10-17

Standefer

Rex

Aug  5

1915

May 14

1923

IOOF-04-29

Standefer

Sherry LaNell

Jul  18

1975

Sep  12

1975

LW-57-10

Standefer

Harold

May 23

1917

May 4

1923

IOOF-04-29

Stanfield

Mary

May 1

1898

Jan  22

1973

LW-28-112

Stanfield

William F. (Bill)

Jun  13

1898

May 11

1965

LW-28-112

Stapp

Cynthia J.

Nov  10

1866

May 12

1944

C-18-03

Stapp

George F.

Jan  22

1863

Jun  12

1934

C-18-03

Starns, Edyth Lucille Richardson Jun 7 1896 Feb 11 1965 LW-48-34

Starr

Dan

Mar  26

1880

Feb  22

1948

C-22-10

Stayton

Thomas P.

-

1879

-

1907

IOOF-04-06

Stayton

Willie P.

-

1879

-

1960

IOOF-04-06

Stephens

Alvie Lee

Apr  17

1923

Jul  3

1998

LW-58-09

Stephens

America Josephine

Oct  16

1890

Mar  30

1981

LW-58-09

Stephens Earnest Aug 23 1920 Apr 1 2013 LW 54-12

Stephens

Jackie Dean (Rusty)

Jan  12

1947

May 26

1960

LW-54-12

Stephens

Karl Dean

Jun  30

1965

Oct  12

1986

LW-54-12

Stephens Lillie Mae Jul 20 1919 Aug 14 2008 LW 54-12-3

Stephens

Omie

Feb  23

1917

Dec  1

1996

LW-58-09

Stepp

Mary L.

May 15

1819

Jan  27

1906

LW-11-19

Stevens Charles C. Nov 21 1921 Apr 4 1988 IOOF 5-18

Stevens

Gordon P.

Jan  18

1887

Jun  14

1938

C-06-21

Stevens

Mealsy Jane

Jan  9

1871

Sep  6

1941

C-02-16

Stevens

Oscar Paul

Mar  26

1910

Sep  7

1987

P1-11-19

Stevens

Perry Glen

Feb  24

1941

Feb  25

1941

C-06-21

Stevens Rita Fay Weatherly Nov 2 1951 Nov 20 2011 LW 58-9

Stevens

Sallie Catherine

Aug  7

1886

Nov  21

1980

C-06-21

Stevens

Sybil Beatrice

Nov  5

1918

Apr  12

2002

IOOF-05-18

Stevens

Thomas Laurel

Jan  20

1954

Jul  19

1986

IOOF-05-18

Stewart Arthur Brooks Oct 2 1890 Mar 22 1974
Stewart Clorene Elizabeth Montgomery Apr 29 1910 Oct 10 1998
Stewart Gordon P. Jan 18 1887 Jun 14 1938 C-06-21
Stewart Gordon P "G. P." Apr 01 1918 Jun 15 2006

LW-Blk20-Lot10

Stewart Laura Alice Gaither Aug 21 1911 Jan 6 199 PKY 1-11-20
Stewart Maxine Sep 25 1921 Jul 18 2009 LW Blk 20  Lot 10
Stewart Oscar Paul Mar 26 1910 Sep 7 1987 PKY1-11-19
Stewart Sallie C. Aug 07 1886 Nov 21 1980 C-06-21

Stiager

James A.

Feb  6

1900

Jun  24

1966

LW-52-16

Stiager

Mary Ethel

-

-

Jul  17

1999

LW-52-16

Stickney

Clydine

Jun  6

1897

Dec  30

1989

-

Stobaugh

Mary

Apr  28

1875

Jan  10

1900

LW-03-09

Stocks

Robert Lee

Oct  10

1959

Sep  13

1977

C-04-14

Stokes

Howard Paul

May 31

1927

Jun  2

1927

LW-24-09

Stokes

J. L.

Feb  19

1900

Nov  4

1982

LW-44-29

Stokes

Nancy Lizzy

Nov  4

1903

Apr  19

1964

LW-44-29

Stone Bryleen Jo Oct 30 2000 Aug 20 2007 Pk 4 Row 3 Sp 41

Stone

Rubin Gilmore

Jul  15

1866

Nov  16

1945

C-22-12

Stoneham

Ada Jean

Jan  19

1869

Apr  1

1940

C-02-21

Stoneham

Dorolthy E.

Jan  5

1909

May 19

1939

C-02-21

Stoneham

Hattie B.

Sep  29

1892

Mar  2

1920

IOOF-02-29

Stoneham

William S.

Sep  7

1888

Nov  26

1934

C-02-21

Strain

Nelwyn Mose Cade 

Jan 01

1941

Apr 02

2003

LW-37-7

Strain

Virginia L.

Jan  20

1929

Oct  30

1977

LW-56-10

Straub

Arland "A.R."

Sep 14

1932

May 01

2004

Park 3 Row1 Lot 6-1

Straub

Katharina Maria

Jul  19

1935

Feb  14

2002

Pk3-01-

Stricklan

Vera Simpson

May 21

1909

Nov  22

1979

LW-60-04

Strong

Fannie

Jun  8

1888

Apr  27

1924

IOOF-04-16

Stubblefield

C. N.

Oct  3

1879

Jun  29

1956

C-30-01

Stubblefield

Charles Napolean

Jan  23

1930

Feb  6

1993

P1-14-05

Stubblefield

Coby Ray

May 10

1973

May 10

1973

P1-14-01

Stubblefield

David Cleba

Dec  10

1903

Aug  10

1981

C-30-02

Stubblefield

Frankie

Sep  18

1879

May 31

1983

C-30-01

Stubblefield

Helen Estille

Sep  7

1925

May 16

1932

C-30-02

Stubblefield

Pauline Hammond

May 20

1911

Feb 26

2004

LW-58-14

Stubblefield

Thelma

Oct  14

1904

Dec  15

1970

C-30-02

Stubblefield

Travis M.

Apr 13

1932 Mar 6

2008

Col 16 10-1

Stubbs

Lona Posey

Jun 5

1908

Sep  20

1936

IOOF-01-23

Sullivan

Dora Ruth

Jul  10

1926

Apr  22

1987

P2-08-30

Summers

William L.

May 31

1901

Feb  28

1951

LW-34-14

Sutton

Jake

Mar  1

1913

Nov  15

1990

Pk2--

Swafford

Ada Cordelia

Jan  31

1886

Feb  6

1943

C-08-20

Swafford Anna Ernestine Smith Aug 11 1916 Apr 18 2005 LW, Block 44, Lot 16

Swafford

L.C. (Butch)

Oct  4

1915

Oct  26

1959

LW-44-16

Swafford

William A.

Dec  23

1910

Nov  7

1998

Col-08-09

Swafford

William Hiram

Jun  11

1882

Jul  31

1957

C-08-20

Swan

Cary Lynn

Jul  18

1957

Jul  20

1957

LW-42-08

Swann

Baby

-

1979

-

1979

LW-42-08

Swann

Charles Raymond (Ray) (Bear)

Mar  30

1907

Jan  27

1979

LW-38-07

Swann

Hattie Virginia

Jul  8

1908

Dec  18

1991

LW-38-07

Swann

Hunter William

Jun  3

1914

Sep  13

1976

P1-10-13

Swanson

Wynona K.

Jan  10

1927

Mar  17

1997

Pk3-01-13

Sweatt

Cora E.

Jul  7

1895

Feb  28

1962

LW-28-09

Sweatt

Frank M.

Feb  17

1890

Jan  30

1970

LW-28-09

Sweatt

George Tilden

Dec  18

1903

Nov  3

1976

V-01-11

Sweatt

Leonard Emory

Jan  9

1911

Oct  2

1979

LW-60-19

Sweatt

William Green

Nov  27

1850

Feb  12

1934

-

Sweatt

Wilmar Lynn Doc

Mar  2

1912

Aug  17

1991

LW-22-08

Sweetman

Marshall

Nov  16

1871

Jun  13

1959

C-01-08

Sykes

Memphis Porter

Mar  10

1883

Sep  14

1957

C-09-20

Thanks to Hidden Ancestors for hosting this site !
 County Coordinator:
Christina Palmer
Texas State Coordinator:
Shirley Cullum
Assistant State Coordinators:
Christina Palmer

Last Updated: 

Copyright © 2007-Present - Christina Palmer-The TXGenWeb Project - All Rights Reserved

COPYRIGHT NOTICE: All files on this site are copyrighted by their creator. They may be linked to but may not be reproduced electronically or otherwise without specific permission from the county host and/or the contributor. Although public information is not copyrightable, the format in which it is presented, the notes and comments, etc., are. It is however, quite permissible to print or save the files to a personal computer for personal use only.
For more information on the TXGenWeb, visit the website. State Coordinator: Shirley Cullum