WELCOME TO
MITCHELL COUNTY, TEXAS
The TXGenWeb Project and The USGenWeb Project

     

McKenzie Cemetery

If you have loved ones interned here and they are not listed or do not have markers,

please contact me by email: Christina Palmer-Mitchell County Coordinator 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Photos by Bruce Carter

   

Location: Take F.M. 208 from Colorado City, go South 21 miles, the cemetery sits on the East side of the road.

On the East side of the road the sign reads McKenzieville Cemetery.

Transcriptions by Pat Hudgins and Ruth Moore

Headstone Photos by Beth Love

Last Name

First Name

Birth

Death

Comments

ALLEN

Adeline

Apr 07 1920

Nov 17 1931

d/o R. B. & Mary Allen

ALLEN

Cecil H.

Jul 04 1925

Feb 09 1964

WW II

ALLEN

Charlie G.

Jun 08 1914

Jan 17 2000

-

ALLEN

Mary A.

Oct 20 1889

Jan 01 1977

-

ALLEN

Orval Evertt

Jun 23 1888

Oct 11 1936

-

ALLEN

R. B.

Dec 28 1917

Sep 01 1920

s/o R. B. & Mary Allen

ALLEN

Robert B.

Oct 02 1882

Sep 08 1967

-

ALLEN

Verdon T.

Mar 24 1916

Aug 20 1944

-

ALLEN

Verna V.

Sep 01 1891

Apr 14 1966

-

ALLEN

William G. "Bill"

Mar 12 1925

Jan 11 2002

-

ALLEN

Wilma Lee

Jan 19 1931

No Death Date

-

ALLISON

Anne J.

Mar 05 1920

Mar 06 1926

-

ALLISON

Emma Lee

Feb 28 1927

Mar 20 1927

d/o Mr. & Mrs. J. C. Allison

ALLISON

James C.

1888

1942

-

ALLISON

Jemima T.

Jun 19 1895

Jun 29 1978

-

ALLISON

Martha

Oct 02 1863

May 21 1931

-

ALLISON

Melvin

1931

2001

-

ALLISON

W. M.

Jan 01 1858

Apr 04 1937

-

ALLISON

Walter A.

May 05 1886

Jun 08 1946

-

ARNOLD

Francis E. Bennett

Oct 05 1851

Feb 18 1931

w/o Joseph W. Arnold

ARNOLD

James Walter

Jan 08 1874

Feb 10 1933

-

ARNOLD

Pallie Allison

Feb 11 1892

Jun 30 1960

-

BATTON

Billie H.

1865

1916

-

BATTON

Mattie A.

1872

1941

-

BATTON

Raymond T.

1906

1952

-

BLAIR

O. N.

Jun 18 1861

Jan 03 1954

b. in Eastland County; 4 girls and 2 boys

BLAIR

Texana

Dec 14 1866

Feb 27 1948

b. in Somevell County

BLAKE

Ruth

Feb 12 1903

Apr 15 1953

-

BLOODWORTH

Albert Wayne

Jun 07 1944

Aug 22 1945

s/o Mr. and Mrs. R. A. Bloodworth

BLOODWORTH

Gertrude L.

Dec 12 1923

Apr 15 1997

-

BLOODWORTH

Horace L.

Jul 03 1893

Aug 27 1980

-

BLOODWORTH

L. C.

Jun 27 1929

Mar 11 1930

s/o Rev. & Mrs. H. L. Bloodworth

BLOODWORTH

Mary A.

Jul 26 1890

Oct 31 1983

-

BLOODWORTH

Raymond A.

Jun 01 1920

No Death Date

-

BROWN

Dollie L.

1871

1948

-

BROWN

G. M.

1887

1973

-

BROWN

Gail A.

1881

1965

-

BROWN

Gailon H.

Jan 09 1909

Aug 27 1988

Army WW II

BROWN

Mary Arba

Aug 18 1904

Sep 07 1934

-

BROWN

Mary Louise

1898

1987

m. 1918

BUSSEY

Iva George

1911

1917

-

CLEPPER

James

-

No Dates

-

CLEPPER

Oscar

1901

1962

-

CLEPPER

Sudi

1884

1963

-

CONNER

Ava L.

1890

1969

-

CONNER

Emma Jane

Oct 21 1873

Aug 23 1960

-

CONNER

George E. Jr.

Feb 24 1916

Feb 21 1971

Army WW II

CONNER

J. Roy

1887

1972

-

CONNER

Opal Yvonne

Oct 31 1919

Nov 17 1982

-

CONNER

Silas M.

1858

1958

-

CONNER

Ursula B.

1867

1953

-

COSBY

James Reese

1938

1969

-

CROSS

Annie Lee Allison

Aug 22 1899

Mar 06 1944

-

DAVIS

Cly C.

Jul 28 1910

Nov 30 1965

-

DAVIS

Verna

Sep 18 1913

Aug 05 1989

-

DIXON

Cyrena Etta Arnold

May 12 1894

Apr 26 1916

-

EVANS

Lonnie D. Jr.

Dec 02 1932

Dec 28 1993

"Pat's" son

FULTZ

Everett F.

Sep 01 1908

May 08 1987

-

FULTZ

Lucille "Pat" Allen

Jun 23 1912

Dec 23 1992

-

FURGESON

Azalea W.

1907

1988

-

FURGESON

Laverda Erline

Apr 20 1928

Oct 24 1935

d/o Mr. & Mrs. L. E. Furgeson

FURGESON

Lee Edward

1907

1980

Army WW II

GARRETT

Billy Roy

Jun 13 1937

Sep 01 1998

-

GARRETT

Charles Ray

Apr 21 1931

Feb 02 1936

-

GARRETT

James

Mar 15 1908

Dec 27 1979

-

GARRETT

Vela Arnold

Feb 01 1910

Feb 08 1985

-

GRAY

Edward B.

1881

1975

-

GRAY

Evah T.

1893

1980

-

GREEN

Ethel

Dec 31 1898

-

No Death Date

GREEN Wanda Jo Dec 15 1928 Sep 29 2006 -

GREEN

W. O.

Mar 11 1895

Jul 12 1927

-

GROS

Elma Ellen Jean Allison

Apr 03 1921

Oct 25 1998

-

HALL

C. A.

Oct 12 1866

Dec 17 1930

-

HALL

Richard L.

Mar 09 1906

May 16 1982

US Air Force WW II

HALL

S. M.

Oct 23 1839

Dec 14 1931

-

HAMILTON

J. G.

1899

1963

-

HAMILTON

Mary O.

Mar 12 1877

Jun 07 1939

-

HARRIS

George David

-

Jun 04 1922

inf/o J. W. & Pattie Harris

HUMBLE

Elbert

Mar 08 1912

Mar 13 1998

-

HUMBLE

Patsy L.

Jul 16 1921

-

No Death Date

JACKSON

Wilma Doris

Sep 08 1922

Mar 08 1924

d/o L. R. & N. L. Jackson

JACOBS

Mattie A.

Aug 21 1886

Sep 23 1956

-

JACOBS

Otis B.

Oct 26 1884

Oct 02 1929

-

JAMES Elwanda Apr 22 1935 Mar 18 2008 Sec 12

JAMESON

Allen

Feb 12 1900

Oct 29 1973

-

JAMESON

Cornie

Oct 16 1916

Feb 13 1997

-

JAMESON

Ellen Amada "Elva" Batton

Mar 21 1899

Dec 10 1984

-

JAMESON

Fred

Dec 07 1905

Mar 10 1982

-

JAMESON

Homer H.

Aug 18 1893

May 02 1967

-

JAMESON J. P. Dec 25, 1925 Aug 9, 2010  

JAMESON

J. Roland

Jul 15 1915

Jan 13 1916

s/o N.E. & M.E. Jameson

JAMESON

Jahew

Jun 26 1903

Oct 24 1965

-

JAMESON

Ramey

Feb 06 1927

Dec 28 1982

-

JAMESON

Robert Glenn

Apr 09 1948

Aug 12 1985

-

JAMESON

Russell "Rusty"

Oct 16 1951

Aug 18 1988

-

JAMESON

Sarah E.

1861

1943

-

JAMESON

Trixie

Oct 15 1900

Jun 24 1989

-

JAMESON

Vera E.

May 04 1906

Mar 20 1999

-

JAMESON

W. D. "Delia"

Aug 17 1895

Jan 09 1957

-

JAMESON

Wanda

Feb 15 1930

-

No Death Date; m. Jun 28 1947

JAMESON

William G.

1861

1936

-

KENNEMER

Ida Mae Bussey

Apr 12 1901

Sep 05 1931

-

LOONEY

Jack

May 07 1916

-

No Death Date

LOONEY

Leta

Mar 03 1925

Aug 26 1961

-

MATHERS

Arch

Apr 02 1919

Nov 08 1996

-

MATHERS

Lou

1861

1917

-

MATHERS

M. Helen

Jan 18 1931

Mar 05 2004

-

MATHERS

Reid

1855

1931

-

MAXWELL

Fredrick Robert Sr.

May 20 1921

Oct 17 1990

-

MAXWELL

Naona Clydene Mathers

Dec 23 1923

Oct 09 1992

-

McCABE

Delia Frank

1921

1993

-

McCABE

Fern Chunley

1890

1947

-

McCABE

John Frank

1892

1965

-

McCABE

Minnie Pearl

1916

1957

-

McCABE

Wayne Douglas

Apr 11 1919

Jan 18 2002

-

McCABE Victor Truitt Jul 24 1913 Jan 03 2008 -
McPETERS Mary Lee Oct 22 1935 Feb 04 2008 Sec 15
MEARSE Herbvert Nov 12 1921 Jan 22 2008 Sec 4

MILLER

Juanice Green Jameson

Aug 14 1912

Jan 09 2001

-

MOORE

Raymond Lee

Nov 15 1957

Feb 13 1965

-

NO SURNAME

Walter

Apr 03 1???

Sep 08 1983

date unreadable

NORFLEET

Infant

-

Feb 13 1932

d/o M.M. & J. T. Norfleet

NORFLEET

J. H. B.

Mar 08 1842

Jun 10 1987

-

NORFLEET

Mary

Nov 27 1844

Feb 21 1936

-

ODOM

Robert W.

May 01 1903

Apr 19 1987

-

ODOM

Thelma Allen

Janaury 24 1907

Dec 09 1990

-

OLIVER

Deborah Ann

Jun 11 1953

No Dates

-

OPEAR

Loletta

Nov 10 1933

Mar 02 1934

-

PALMER

Frank C.

Feb 12 1875

Apr 27 1949

-

PHILLIPS

T. Z.

1906

1967

-

PRICE

Daisy M. Bloodworth

Nov 14 1922

Aug 23 1990

-

ROBERTSON

Violet Allen

Sep 29 1919

Sep 20 1968

-

RUDDER

Billy Ray

Feb 03 1932

Feb 15 1932

-

SAGE

Scott W.

Aug 23 1968

Feb 10 2000

-

STRALEY Bobby C. Apr 02 1940 Jan 29 2008 Sec 17

UNMARKED

Four Graves

-

-

-

WALDEN

Beldon Jr.

Nov 29 1926

Feb 15 1992

Army WW II

WALDEN

Frances Gamble

Dec 16 1925

-

No Death Date

WALDEN

Virgie M.

1909

1953

-

WALKER

Alvin N.

Mar 06 1921

Dec 28 1924

Child of Mr. & Mrs S. W. Walker

WALKER

Ardis Lee

Nov 05 1941

Jul 26 1992

s/o Carroll & Bernice Walker

WALKER

Bessie

Oct 27 1899

Oct 28 1985

-

WALKER

Clara E.

May 13 1891

Jun 13 1973

-

WALKER

Earl

Feb 17 1925

Nov 09 1944

Pvt. WW II Army

WALKER

Infant

Apr 17 1939

-

s/o Mr. & Mrs. J. B. Jr.

WALKER

J. B.

Feb 01 1916

Jun 07 1983

-

WALKER

Jack S.

Feb 28 1894

Oct 28 1970

-

WALKER

Jewel Faye Farris

Nov 11 1931

Oct 17 2006

Married Sep 09 1952

WALKER

John B.

Apr 17 1889

May 09 1970

-

WALKER

Lomah E.

Jul 10 1896

Sep 02 1918

w/o J. S. Walker

WALKER

Lottie Ann

Jan 02 1894

Nov 18 1939

-

WALKER

Mertie

1883

1958

-

Walker Michel Lynn Sep 21, 1963 Oct 2, 2012  

WALKER

Mrs. M. E.

1858

1938

-

WALKER

Noami Lee

Feb 22 1939

Feb 22 1939

d/o Mr. and Mrs. Baylor Walker

WALKER

Robert Clyde

Sep 29 1917

Apr 19 1931

-

WALKER

Robert W.

Jan 05 1892

Oct 25 1968

-

WALKER

Sam

1885

1952

-

WALKER

Sam G.

Feb 06 1881

Oct 04 1936

-

WALKER

Samuel Baylor

May 24 1909

May 31 1964

-

WALKER

Samuel Franklin

Mar 07 1916

Jun 02 1996

-

WALKER

Samuel Gorman

Nov 02 1930

Jan 20 1998

Army Korea

WALKER

Thelma Christine

Jun 04 1910

Jan 27 1948

-

WALKER

Tommie E.

1933

2005

-

WALKER

Vivian Ann

Jun 09 1934

Jun 09 1934

d/o Curtis & Lula Walker

WALKER

W. R.

1857

1924

-

WALKER

Willa Lois

Mar 24 1934

Oct 14 1976

-

WALKER

Winnie Mae

Aug 10 1913

Dec 31 1996

m. Jun 22 1941

WHITT

Francis A.

1893

1922

-

WHITT

Viva I. Mathers

1883

1961

-

WILKES Carroll Jun 26 1929 Dec 14 2005 -

WILKES

Monte

Nov 29 1932

Nov 14 2005

fa/o Greg Wilkes  US Navy

WILSON

Clifford Edwin

Nov 10 1933

June 21, 2011

 

WILSON

Melba "Susie" Jameson

Mar 23 1935

Aug 20 2000

-

WINBERLY

Flora A.

Mar 23 1913

Apr 26 1995

-

WINBERLY

Jack Lester

Mar 03 1910

Jan 18 2002

-

 

Thanks to Hidden Ancestors for hosting this site !
 County Coordinator:
Christina Palmer
Texas State Coordinator:
Shirley Cullum
Assistant State Coordinators:
Christina Palmer

Last Updated: 

Copyright © 2007- Present - Christina Palmer-The TXGenWeb Project - All Rights Reserved

COPYRIGHT NOTICE: All files on this site are copyrighted by their creator. They may be linked to but may not be reproduced electronically or otherwise without specific permission from the county host and/or the contributor. Although public information is not copyrightable, the format in which it is presented, the notes and comments, etc., are. It is however, quite permissible to print or save the files to a personal computer for personal use only.
For more information on the TXGenWeb, visit the website. State Coordinator: Shirley Cullum