Email Me

Runnels County Archives

TXGenWeb Project

USGenWeb Project

Home

Camp Roll
Henry E. McCullouch Camp No. 557,
Ballinger, Texas, A.D. 1901

Courtesy of Mary Love Berryman,
great-granddaughter of H.D. Pearce

Rank
in Army
Name Co. Regiment, State, Service PO Address
Private J C Swift

H

34th Tex Cav.

Runnels

Serg T. Dodson

A

16th Tex Cav.

"

Q M Ser J E Gilliam

A

Bolands Tex Cav

"

Private I N Lewis

Basses Tex Reg

"

Private D C Simpson

A

16th Tex Cav

"

"

B S Taylor

D

21st Tenn Cav

Ballinger

"

H D Pearce

D

16th Tex Cav

"

"

T D Sheider

C

24th S C Inft

"

"

S N Allison

H

Baylors Tex Cav

"

"

D Ahrenbeck

McDade's Co

Tex Cav

"

"

P H Brooks

C

12th Ky Cav

"

"

T J Batts

F

11th Tenn Inft

"

"

G W Brister

G

25th La Inft

"

"

M D L Barnett

I

16th Tex Cav

"

"

J T Carter

Drew's

Ark Battery

"

"

J A Demoville

I

11th Miss Inft

"

"

B F Davis

B

8thC S Cav

"

"

J A M Davis

A

4th Ala Light Art

"

"

W G Green

Morgan

Scouts

"

"

A Glober

E

Chartzbar's Tex Art

"

"

A Hall

K

19th Tex Cav

"

"

T C Hunt

K

1st Tex Inft

"

"

Hugh Jackson

C

Elmore's Tex Inft

"

"

J M Jones

Tex Jr Cav Service

"

"

W M Laxon

A

16th Tex Inft

"

"

J Kirkwood

I

10th Tenn Inft

"

"

H S Murphy

Terry's Tex Scouts

"

"

D P Moser

A

8th Tex Cav

"

"

U Mullens

E

13th S C Inft

"

"

G W Newman

F

5th Tex Cav

"

"

M M Patterson

G

36th Ga Inft

"

"

J Rodgers

3rd Tex Cav

"

"

S R Richardson

K

2nd Tex Cav

"

"

M C Smith

B

Wa'l rs Tex BetCav

"

"

W F Smith

K

8th Tex Inft

"

"

H A Thomson

H

Sholewaters Command

"

"

S D Williams

I

5th Tex Inft

"

"

W Williams

K

22nd Ark Inft

"

Major J M Crosson

F

4th Tex Cav

"

Drummer C C Cockrell

A

4th Ala Inft

"

Private W E Fulcher

E

12th Ken Cav

"

L S Fowler

C

Lanes Tex Cav

"

Ord Ser J B Johnson

F

6th N C Jr Inft

"

2nd Lt. S R Manes

K

64th Va Cav

"

2nd Ser H A Massey

G

3rd Ark Inft

"

Ord Ser W H O'Banon

Bell Battery La

"

1st Lt A J Pou

H

1st Ala Inft

"

Sargeant J H Routh

Wau's Tex Legion

"

Chaplain J W Raby

58th N C

"

Ord Ser T J Stocks

E

2nd Miss Cav

"

Captain J E Smith

H

51 Ga Inft

"

2nd Cor John F Shaffer

C

35th Miss Inft

"

Captain W L Towner

E

6th Miss Inft

"

Private A M Lindsey

F

13th Tex Cav

Glen Cove

Private W S Maddox

A

31st Tex Cav

Oak Lawn

Private W C Culp

H

8th N C Inft

Norton

1st Lt A B Hutchinson

F

McCords Tex Cav

"

Corpl W J Berry

K

Kem s Tex Cav

"

Private F C Beard

A

Birds La Couriers

Crews

"

W A Clark

D

2nd Ark Cav

"

"

J M Grace

E

Spreights Tex Inft

"

"

M J Houston

H

2nd Tex Inft

"

"

J K Kirby

G

25th N C Inft

"

"

B F Kersey

E

10th Ga Inft

"

"

J J Lawler

D

16th Tex Inft

"

"

G W Pendleton

Tex Home Service

"

"

J Q Pearsons

A

Goulds Tex Bet Inft

"

2nd Ser A D Talley

I

37th Miss Inft

"

Private W W Foreman

Beasleys

Tex Engineers

"

Ord Ser J C Lewis

D

22nd Ga Inft

"

Private M A Hunter

E

8th Tex Cav

Winters

"

J M Cain

F

6th Ala Cav

"

"

L A Harper

A

16 Tex Inft

"

"

D F Lollar

I

5th Mo Cav

"

"

J W Thorp

A

Sims Tex Inft

"

"

T J Wimberly

G

14 Ala Cav

"

"

J M Young

B

Debrays Tex Cav

"

Captain O M Pike

L

22nd N C Inft

"

Private R C Tillery

H

2nd Tenn Cav

Paint Rock

"

J W Ganaway

A

Williams Ark Inft

Wingate

"

W M King

A

Askins Miss Cav

"

"

I B Low Jr

F

11th Tex Inft

"

"

J A Scarlett

H

16th Tenn Inft

"

Ord Ser W G Cathey

H

50th Tenn Inft

"

Private J W Mackey

E

6th Ga Inf

Maverick

"

W O Dark

D

t30th Tex Cav

"

"

D McNair

K

1st Tex Cav

"

"

J C Osgood

F

5th Ala Inft

"

"

J C Thaxton

"

"

G Ketner

K

33rd Ala Inft

Content

2nd Ser M C Bright

H

64th N C Inft

"

Captain H T Edgar

F

MaCords Tex Cav

"

Ord Ser Joseph Troller

F

30 Tex Cav

"

Private E Boykin

E

64th Tex Inft

Miles Station

"

J H Herbert

I

4th Tex Inft

"

"

R D Palmer

Slawters

Tex Bet Cav

"

"

T J Trew

C

1tenn inft

"

"

W M Windham

Elmers Tex Rgt

"

2nd Ser J W Hancock

B

Billingues Fla L Art

"

Private M Barbee

F

McGees Ark Cav

Eldorado

"

S B Lucky

B

33rd TEx Cav

Hylton

"

E N Modrall

K

8th Tex Inft

"

"

W P Crow

I

1st Ga Cav

Guion

Private Dudley Toms

D

33rd Tex Cav

San Angelo

"

W T Richards

G

34th Tex Cav

Ft Chadbourne

2nd Lt P A Hughes

K

25th Tex Cav

"

2nd Ser W H Hamilton

I

48th Va Inft

Solitude Va.

2nd Lt W B Jones

Tex

Frontier Service

Tennyson

Private J G Mayhew

E

41st Miss Inft

Audria

Private Jas P Wood

C

Ashcraft Miss Cav

"

Ser T J Webb

F

32nd Tenn Inft

Maverick

Ord Ser G A Cooper

A

28th La Inft

Hylton

Private J I Love

E

Miss Cav
Private T D Bishop

G

13th Texas Cav

Winters

Private E J Killeen

D

13th Tex Cav

Content

Dead Comrades:

Rank Company Regiment, State, Service

Cemetery

Sergeant S Adams

A

1st Tex Heavy Art

Runnels

M L Bright

C

5th Tex Cav

Fannin

Dr. W L Baker

Texas

"

J.E. Baldridge

Unknown

"

I M Barton

"

3 mi north of Winters
2nd Lt S P Brown

E

6th N C Inft

Ballinger

A L Bennett

Johnsons Tex Spies

"

R B Brewton

Unknown

3 mi n of Content

W T Castlebury

9th Tex Cav

Maverick

R F Counts

D

2nd Miss Cav

Content

Sergeant J W B Calaway

G

3rd Ga Cav

Ft Chadbourne

Private J H Douglas

G

1st Miss Cav

Ballinger

"

B F Gee

1st Tex Legion

Winters

Isaac Gary

Unknown

Ft Chadbourne

C B Gray

A

31 Ala Inft

Edge Coleman Co

Corporal J F Harkins

K

23rd Ga Inft

Runnels

John Hanna

Texas

Content

W C Henderson

Unknown

Fannin

Private J J Knoffli

K

19th Tex Cav

Edg Coleman co

Z W Moore

A

6th Tex Cav

Runnels

Mickel Ivey

Unknown

"

Captain C P Day

B

1st Tex Cav

San Angelo

"

C Puckett

McNatts La Spies

Dunlap

G N Marshal

Texas

Maverick

2nd Lt J A McKandles

A

35th Tex Cav

Ballinger

J C Moses

Unknown

Fannin

Captain J R Nunn

Civil Service

Runnels

Private T L Odom

Adams Co Tex Cav

Chadbourn

A J Roson

G

28th Tex Cav

Fannin

Sam Robinson

Unknown

"

Captain H B Ransom

B

35th Tex Cav

Ballinger

Private H A Reed

B

1st Tex Heavy Art

"

Private B F Goats

Front Service

Content

Wagon M W G Smith

Texas

Runnels

Private J E Smith

Hunleys Ala Inft

Fannin

Elick Simmons

Unknown

"

Private J W Syler

A

17th Tenn Inft

Winters

2nd Lt J F Thomson

A

17th Tex Inft

Runnels

B C Warren

Unknown

Ft Chadbourne

Surgeon W H Wilson

Tennessee

Runnels

Private A Rutledge

C

Browns Tex Cav

Bronte

Jack McAdams

Pratts Tex Art

Edg coleman co

Roll prepared July 23rd, 1901. H.D. Pearce Adjutant.

Roll of Ex-Confederates of Runnels County, Texas
Henry E. McCullouch Camp No. 557, U.C.V.,
Ballinger, Texas, June 10, 1896

CSA Confederate Pensions Applications Index

Graphics by

Copyright 1997-2000 Terry Jenkins