Email Me

Runnels County Archives

TXGenWeb Project

USGenWeb Project

Home

RUNNELS COUNTY, TEXAS MARRIAGE RECORDS
1880-1910

taken by permission from Stalkin' Kin, Vols. 1-6
Originally submitted by Mrs. Charles E. Carruth, Mrs. Dick Russell, and Mrs. Bernell Smith

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

A Grooms

Groom

Bride

Date

Book

Page

Aaron

Henry

Bailey

Trudie

3 February 1904

1

119

Abbott

O.J.

Smith

Janie

20 October 1904

1

147

Abel

E.G.

McAdams

Effie

16 May 1910

3

410

Abernathey

W.J.

Taylor

Marretta

4 March 1898

1

197

Adair

Tom

Spuce

Mary

8 October 1905

2

212

Adami

F.J.

Spill

Rosa

16 February 1908

3

125

Adams

A.D.

Love

W.B.

4 June 1904

1

126

Adams

Charley

Wilkins

Mary

1 October 1907

3

84

Adams

D.E.

Arnold

Fannie W.

26 March 1891

1

89

Adams

I.E.

Beddo

Emer

25 April 1880

1

1

^ initial I. handwritten; handwritten S. in paranthesis with ?; in the reverse index, the initial was typed. L. E.

Adams

John

Davis

Maud

25 December 1904

1

163

Adams

Luther

Cole

Pearl

28 December 1905

2

242

Adams

Roger

Lambert

Lucy

13 October 1909

3

318

Adcock

J.H.

Lindsey

Cora

14 April 1907

3

42

Adcock

J.W.

Hughes

Carrie

30 June 1908

3

151

Ady

Arthur Lee

Morgan

Julie

28 February 1909

3

253

Afflerbach

Louis

Spill

Bertha

29 January 1898

1

196

Aiken

T.B.

Williams

Elizabeth

23 February 1898

1

197

Alderman

G.E.

Bradford

Dora

1 February 1910

3

379

Aldridge

H.C.

Loudamy

Azzie

23 September 1906

2

294

Alexander

Elmon

Hughes

Bulah

22 November 1897

1

191

Alexander

Henry

Vier

Minnie

12 May 1901

2

13

Alexander

Homer W.

Crews

Alma

10 October 1907

3

85

Alexander

Lewis E.

Stone

Minnie Maud

1 January 1908

3

118

Alexander

S.J.

Hughes

Ethel J.

26 September 1897

1

187

Alexander

W.A.

Pruett

Mary

10 February 1907

3

24

Alexander

W.E.

Culp

F.C.

17 June 1891

1

101

Alexander

W.O.

Davis

Bessie

5 March 1907

1

31

Alford

Allen

Thomas

Minnie

18 March 1908

3

133

Allen

Andy

Wilkerson

Lou

9 August 1888

1

56

Allen

B.F.

Smith

Ella

15 August 1906

2

280

Allen

E.O.

Lilly

De.

4 November 1908

3

194

Allen

George

Ogden

E.M.

4 March 1883

1

13

Allen

J.A. Jr.

Forbus

Lena

27 November 1910

3

460

Allen

J.E.

Forehand

Pearl

26 December 1909

3

363

Allen

J.W.

Devore

Lula

7 August 1910

3

432

Allison

Sidney

McAdams

Addie

18 November 1906

2

304

Anderson

John

Adair

Florence

16 June 1907

3

54

Andrews

B.B.

Bankston

M.E.

11 February 1907

3

20

Applerbach

Louis

Speel

Bertha

29 January 1898

1

196

^ These names were typed between the lines in the first of the book as Afflerbach and Spill;
reverse index records them as Speel and Applerbach.

Armstrong

B.E.

Chandler

Era

23 December 1900

1

256

Arrant

D.R.

Stabb

Nettie

30 June 1909

3

285

Arrant

Tom

Hughes

Leatha

11 November 1906

2

304

Artrochefski

Henry

Willmann

Helena

24 April 1909

3

264

Ashley

Jasper

Duncan

Sallie

21 February 1909

3

246

Atwell

Frank

Glober

Katie

3 October 1906

2

295

Atwell

Robert L.

Otto

Claire

22 August 1909

3

301

Atwood

Arthur

Davis

Ella

11 August 1908

3

163

Avent

G.C.

Brister

Eva

22 April 1906

2

263

Avent

J.L.F.

Simons

Ella

27 January 1881

1

4

Avery

Will

Lee

Ellen

1 April 1909

3

258

Aycock

Owen

Best

Beulah

17 August 1910

3

437

A Brides

Bride

Groom

Date

Book

Page

Abernathy

Jennie

Johnston

J.M.

11 July 1904

2

131

Abernathy

Etta

Laxson

W.M.

6 May 1903

2

78

Abernathy

Ida

Smith

M.B.

18 October 1891

1

106

Abney

E.M.

Mayes

H.F.

22 May 1901

2

14

Abulis

Florinda

Salenas

Beniga

9 November 1906

2

301

Ackermann

Lizzie

Goetz

John

3 January 1907

3

7

Ackney

N.B.

Debusk

C.H.

17 February 1897

1

182

Adair

Florence

Anderson

John

16 June 1907

3

54

Adams

Ella

Bennett

W.G.

10 August 1903

2

53

Adams

S.E.

Ellis

G.C.

5 January 1908

3

114

Adams

Emma

Gamble

J.D.

24 April 1904

2

123

Adams

Annie

Harris

J.M.

9 January 1892

1

114

Adams

L.A.

Hennessay

H.E.

1 April 1901

2

12

Adams

Maggie M.

Sneed

Hermon D.

15 October 1905

2

214

Adcock

Yon Warbee

Hughes

J.C.

3 December 1898

1

206

Adcock

A.N.

Kidd

A.S.

8 November 1891

1

109

Adcock

Sallie

Kidd

W.A.

16 August 1892

1

126

Addison

Zula

Taylor

W.J.

20 December 1908

3

217

Adkins

N.J.

Pinnie

J.A.

1 June 1910

3

411

Agnew

Sallie

Vaughn

W.A.

30 August 1910

3

439

Akin

Fannie

Hayley

A.E.

27 December 1908

3

221

Albright

Daisy

Weaver

R.B.

4 March 1906

2

252

Alexander

Ruth

Cox

Paul

25 December 1906

2

319

Alexander

Mamie

Hicks

R.W.

27 December 1903

2

42

Alexander

Minnie Myrtle

Pumphrey

C.F.

20 December 1908

3

214

Algin

Angelita

Elias

Jeronima

13 January 1909

3

226

Allen

Roxie

Cathey

E.M.

18 December 1904

2

160

Allen

Bessie

Dean

E.N.

6 September 1903

2

90

Allen

Fannie

Gilliam

Earl

24 December 1905

2

245

Allen

Maud

Hamilton

James E.

12 September 1908

3

175

Allen

Junie

Humphreys

Walter

20 December 1908

3

225

Allen

Edna May

Jones

W. Taylor

30 October 1907

3

91

Allen

Lissie

Jordan

C.E.

14 September 1902

2

56

Allen

L.P.

Slyer

A.M.

29 October 1896

1

174

Allen

Fannie

Vancil

Joe

23 November 1886

1

32

Allen

Josie

Williams

C.E.

24 August 1902

2

54

Allison

Maggie E.

Brown

Charley C.

20 January 1907

3

15

Allman

Tilda

Johnson

G.W.

3 October 1909

3

310

Allred

Cordie E.

White

Allen A.

30 December 1907

3

114

Alsman

Mattie

Fuller

J.J.

12 December 1907

3

102

Ambrecht

Minnie

Gerhart

M.H.

8 November 1905

2

221

Ambrecht

Frida

Jakob

Berhard A.

16 December 1908

3

233

Anders

Etta

Storey

Bert

6 September 1909

3

311

Anderson

Maggie

Griffin

B.B. or P.S.

23 December 1908

3

222

Anderson

Nettie

Harris

J.M.

3 January 1906

2

245

Anderson

Ada

Lloyd

C.A.

24 April 1901

2

12

Andrae

Olga

Minzenmayer

John

29 December 1909

3

370

Applewhite

Valentine

Nobler

Elton

19 March 1910

3

393

Archer

Lottie

Smith

J.A.

25 August 1907

3

72

Armbrechst

Anna W.

Gerhart

Ed. R.L.

10 April 1904

2

121

Armbrecht

Martha

Henniger

G.A.

18 July 1909

3

290

Armbrecht

Bertha

Pruser

G.A.

3 January 1904

2

122

Armbrecht

Lena

Spill

August

4 August 1898

1

200

Armstrong

Willie

Butts

Roy

21 July 1907

3

63

Arnold

Fannie W.

Adams

D.E.

26 March 1891

1

89

Arnold

Mollie j.

Goats

E.I.

16 July 1884

1

21

Arnold

Zodie Isabelle

Lynn

John E.

26 May 1901

2

13

Arnold

Elena

Tyson

W.A.

14 March 1897

1

182

Arrant

Eva

Wilson

Dick

14 April 1907

3

37

Artieshawfsky

Annie

Graham

S.W.

23 September 1906

2

293

Artrofisky

Frank

Gunter

Joe

30 May 1906

2

267

Ash

M.C.

White

A.L.

24 April 1910

3

403

Ashley

Bessie

Livingston

D.M.

10 January 1909

3

231

Ashley

Myrtle

Livingston

David

17 January 1909

3

239

Ashley

Mamie

Swindle

E.E.

30 August 1903

2

88

Ashly

M.B.

Puckett

O.C.

1 September 1907

3

74

Atkinson

Lillie

Hallmark

George

26 June 1907

3

57

Atkinson

Lula Mae

Jones

Leo E.

1 September 1901

2

4

Audra

Elsa

Deike

Frank

30 September 1908

3

186

Auinger

Blanche

Latimer

A.H.

16 August 1908

3

164

Awalt

Sarah F.

Dancer

J.W.

2 December 1903

2

39

Aycock

Maggie

Dabney

John M.

4 June 1907

3

51

To obtain a copy of a marriage license found listed here, please contact

Runnels County
Clerk: Elisa Ocker
600 Courthouse Square
P.O. Box 189
Ballinger, Texas 76821-0189
(915) 365-2720

Last known price for certified copies of marriage licenses was $5.00.