Email Me

Runnels County Archives

TXGenWeb Project

USGenWeb Project

Home

RUNNELS COUNTY, TEXAS MARRIAGE RECORDS
1880-1910

taken by permission from Stalkin' Kin, Vols. 1-6
Originally submitted by Mrs. Charles E. Carruth, Mrs. Dick Russell, and Mrs. Bernell Smith

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

G Grooms

Groom

Bride

Date

Book

Page

Gaines R.M. Lemmons Sarah Jane 19 May 1885 1 27
Gallaway J.W. Kilgore Winnie 28 November 1898 1 205
Gamble J.D. Adams Emma 24 April 1904 2 123
Gannaway A.A. Humphrey Laura 23 July 1905 2 201
Gannaway Arthur Dean Pennie 3 October 1900 1 242
Gannaway Robert Mobley Lola 19 December 1909 3 356
Gannaway W.R. Solomon Lucy 22 December 1904 2 163
Gardner J. Milton Morris ALma 14 November 1906 2 303
Gardner W.P. Wilkerson Buleah 24 December 1905 2 239
Gardner Walter J. Brown Lillie J. 2 September 1900 1 240
Garland J.W. Hanly S.E. 24 April 1907 3 42
Garner A.D. Bowen Evelyn 10 January 1910 3 373
Garrett A.S. Maxwell Ella D. 7 May 1909 3 272
Garrett G.T. Payne Ada 30 November 1910 3 462
Garrett J.Y. Derrick Rosa 27 August 1907 3 72
Garrett T.B. Morgan W.E.M. 3 November 1901 2 28
Gaston E.E. Thornton Sevetus 29 April 1903 2 76
Gathing Ruffin D. Huff Maud 17 October 1909 3 322
Gatlin Robt. M. Crunk Ada 13 September 1888 1 59
Gault Taylor Bailey Amanda 18 June 1905 2 195
Gay Thoa. A., Jr. Nixon Carrie E. 13 February 1889 1 64
Gee S.D. Scott Mattie 1 December 1897 1 195
Gelner R.J. Bolf Agnes 6 March 1909 3 254
Gentry Albert Clark ALice 27 April 1902 2 49
Gentry J.E. Gannaway Clyde 19 August 1900 1 238
Gentry Walter Morgan Marie 31 August 1906 2 285
George P.M. Smith Annie 2 October 1892 1 129
George R.H. Tomlinson Marie 13 June 1909 3 282
Gerhart Ed. R.L. Armbrechst Anna W. 10 April 1904 2 121
Gerhart F.L. Goetz Helen 27 February 1909 3 248
Gerhart M.H. Ambrecht Minnie 8 November 1905 2 221
Gerke H.B. Pierce Della 7 August 1906 2 277
Gholson Albert Gholson Orline 2 September 1909 3 304
Gholson Albert Wynne Orline 24 October 1905 2 215
Gibson A.M. Warner Mattie 22 December 1892 1 135
Gibson C.M. Clayton Cora 17 February 1903 2 36
Gibson G.T. Brookshire Ollie 27 November 1904 2 157
Gideon E.C. White Ada 27 September 1908 3 181
Gilbert J.F. Hester Iva 20 January 1909 3 240
Gilbert J.M. Roberts Rosie 5 October 1905 2 210
Gilbert John W. Goodwin Sallie 25 December 1881 1 7
Gilbert V.A. Conner Mary 27 October 1907 3 90
Giles J.M. Bates Florrence 6 December 1906 2 313
Gill C.C. Bales Iona 18 July 1909 3 298
Gill D.J. Pou Emma 30 May 1900 1 234
Gill Dolph Vinson Lola 1 August 1910 3 430
Gill JR. Bales Annie Laurie 2 January 1910 3 367
Gill Willie Butts Bertie 21 December 1910 3 482
Gilliam Clyde C. Crosson Helen James 19 April 1910 3 400
Gilliam Earl Allen Fannie 24 December 1905 2 245
Gilliam Edgar Bufford Minnie 27 December 1893 1 144
Givens A.A. Bates Eltie 18 October 1910 3 450
Givens Lester Moore Lidia 17 November 1906 2 306
Givens M.M. Brueton L.G. 7 August 1881 1 6
Glober Aug Jr. Fowler A.F. 8 June 1893 1 134
Glover B.W. Brister M.V. 4 October 1903 2 38
Goats D.F. Smith Jennie Lee 25 December 1904 2 168
Goats E.I. Arnold Mollie j. 16 July 1884 1 21
Goats H.L. O'Bannon Alice B. 21 June 1887 1 46
Goetz John Ackermann Lizzie 3 January 1907 3 7
Gollihar Henry Stepp Retha 7 March 1909 3 252
Gonzales Pascual Zamera Sebera 5 July 1910 3 426
Good E.C. Perry Sallie 9 July 1890 1 82
Good Lee Hearrell Maud 26 November 1891 1 114
Good W.A. Hearrell Katie 9 December 1893 1 142
Goodly W.F. Williams May P. 19 June 1892 1 122
Gornzaz Douisir McBen Clara 13 March 1907 3 31
Goznell J.W. Moore Minnie 21 December 1905 2 235
Grace Albert Fulfer Lela 24 January 1900 1 230
Grace J.L. Clark Addie 27 May 1900 1 236
Grady Verner L. Miles Maggie 18 December 1890 1 99
Graham C.C. Matthews Maud 6 November 1910 3 455
Graham David Garkes Gustte 1 October 1905 2 211
Graham J.A. Dennison M.B. 9 September 1891 1 105
Graham Norman Lambert Willie 6 November 1904 2 150
Graham S.W. Artieshawfsky Annie 23 September 1906 2 293
Graham W.M. Pike Carrie 18 January 1903 2 72
Grant Chas. T. Curry Mattie 29 September 1901 2 26
Gray F.M. Scott Sadie Lee 15 March 1908 3 134
Gray Sam M. Borders Annie 13 September 1888 1 58
Gray Thomas Borders Sallie 18 November 1886 1 33
Greago Marcia Sloris Antonia 15 August 1907 3 68
Green A.M. Kirby Maggie 13 August 1905 2 208
Green C.J. Cockrell Mabbie 20 January 1910 3 376
Green Festus Mitchell Dora 28 November 1900 1 254
Green H.W. Rogers C.C. 11 September 1904 2 135
Green O.H. Braham Susie 22 April 1908 3 137
Green W.G. Carpenter M.J. 28 July 1881 1 6
Greenhill A.G. Yidwell Maggie 16 April 1905 2 185
Greenlee J.M. Wolf Mary J. 5 April 1910 3 397
Greenwell Price Matthews Ethel 13 September 1908 3 177
Greer J.A. Webb Alice 23 August 1903 2 88
Gregory S.T. Williams Lula 6 September 1906 2 288
Gressett Eugene Elder Dora Ruth 6 February 1910 3 381
Gressett F.F. O'Neil Katie 24 March 1896 1 170
Gressett Martin Luther Campbell Ida May 23 March 1910 3 394
Griffin B.B. or P.S. Anderson Maggie 23 December 1908 3 222
Griffin G.G. Mussett Jessie G. 24 December 1905 2 238
Griffith A.J. Splitgarber Martha L. 25 November 1909 3 342
Griffith Geo. Perkins Lula 16 December 1897 1 192
Griffitts White Jones Tommie 12 September 1906 2 290
Grimes H.A. Thaxton Donnie 13 January 1901 2 2
Grimes James M. Jackson Cornelia A. 23 September 1900 1 24
Grimes Jess H. Yaeger Lucy 26 December 1908 3 235
Guajardo Catarino Gererro Espetasion 23 December 1904 2 159
Guerrers Jose Garcia Angelita 5 May 1910 3 404
Guest N.T. Douglas Parmelia E. 10 April 1887 1 40
Guest W.M. Davis M.A.M. 26 June 1885 1 26
Guffey A.R. Miller Daisy 8 March 1906 2 253
Guion John I., Jr. Royalty Ida S. 4 May 1907 3 45
Gunnels J.P. Johnson Julia N. 8 September 1887 1 47
Gunter Joe Artrofisky Frank 30 May 1906 2 267
Gurley Frank S. Harrington Lena 26 July 1886 1 30
Gustavus Andy Morgan Pyrle 16 March 1909 3 249
Gustavus W.A. Lankford Emma 4 October 1903 2 95
Guy J.A. Miller Wary 20 April 1902 2 48
Gwinn Jim Braswell Bessie 12 July 1903 2 82

G Brides

Bride

Groom

Date

Book

Page

Gaething Myrtle Wylie W.W. 11 December 1904 2 159
Galloway Mollie Leamon J.W. 18 October 1903 2 98
Gamble Mollie E. Corum J.W. 27 August 1899 1 222
Gamble Iva Faulks Geo. 25 December 1908 3 227
Gandy May Schnitz H.V. 26 May 1891 1 101
Gannaway Pearl Black E. 5 July 1908 3 153
Gannaway Lola Dean R.R. 9 December 1908 3 210
Gannaway Clyde Gentry J.E. 19 August 1900 1 238
Gannaway Olga Minnie Middleton L.D. 2 November 1905 2 218
Gannaway Flora Miller Geo. W. 15 December 1898 1 209
Gannaway Anna L. Moore Will W. 3 December 1902 2 65
Gannaway Ursula Turner Joe 20 December 1908 3 221
Gannaway Hallie Turner W.H. 22 March 1901 2 1
Gansz Agnes Barkowsky August 20 November 1896 1 176
Garcia Angelita Guerrers Jose 5 May 1910 3 404
Garcy P.N. Eberling Ferdinand 15 August 1889 1 72
Garham S.A. Nowlin J.G. 27 September 1909 3 310
Garkes Gustte Graham David 1 October 1905 2 211
Garlitz Josephine Birdsong Claud C. 24 November 1907 3 98
Garrett M.A. Callahan F.M. 27 October 1892 1 130
Garrett Allie Pledge P.E. 7 February 1897 1 181
Garrett Gracy Raines Walter 22 December 1908 3 230
Gaston May Brooks C.L. 24 December 1902 2 68
Gaston Maud Rudder J.H. 25 January 1903 2 36
Gathing Maggie Baldwin H.M. 10 December 1905 2 232
Gauss Freda Bulsterbaum Fred 17 July 1900 1 237
Gererro Espetasion Guajardo Catarino 23 December 1904 2 159
Germany Sallie Nichols Will Henry 4 March 1908 3 133
Gholson Orline Gholson Albert 2 September 1909 3 304
Gibson Martha Flowers H.L. 12 July 1891 1 102
Gilbert Etta Hicks L.C. 17 September 1903 2 92
Gill Mary Elizabeth Mullins Uriah 16 March 1905 2 179
Gill Mary Thorton David G. 11 July 1909 3 288
Gilliam Tenie Bonner G.M. 17 August 1882 1 10
Gilliam Gertrude Oetkin H.G. 22 May 1904 2 125
Gilliam Drew Vancil Isaac 16 December 1885 1 29
Gilreath Lettie Scott W.C. 24 February 1909 3 245
Gilstrap Artemisa Jenkins J.N. 7 February 1888 1 52
Girudh Lena Wemken W.C. 27 June 1906 2 272
Givens Nora Webb T.L. 13 September 1908 3 179
Glaser May Bolin Willie 27 December 1892 1 136
Glaser Annie Turner W.R. 30 January 1899 1 212
Glass Ellen Ora Beach Charlie 26 July 1910 3 431
Glaze Winnie Lee West Will A. 4 January 1905 2 170
Glenn Katie Duke Roger 3 October 1909 3 314
Glober Katie Atwell Frank 3 October 1906 2 295
Goats Fannie Cary Cas 20 December 1899 1 228
Goats Bessie Crowson Will 22 August 1910 3 437
Goats Katie Henders E.W. 16 December 1907 3 104
Goats Ethel Jenkins Sam 28 December 1909 3 364
Goats Ada Sargent A.G. 26 September 1900 1 243
Goats Ida Smith J.A. 21 February 1909 3 249
Godwin Maynie Lucille Wilson Hal 7 March 1910 3 388
Goetz Minnie Brockmeyer Charley 5 December 1905 2 229
Goetz Helen Gerhart F.L. 27 February 1909 3 248
Golden Grace Burson E.F. 1 January 1905 2 172
Goodman Fannie McKiney H.J. 26 November 1905 2 226
Goodwin Sallie Gilbert John W. 25 December 1881 1 7
Goolsley Grace Case Dudley 19 December 1909 3 361
Gossett Nellie H. Erwin O.R. 7 October 1885 1 27
Gotting Lottie Baldwin J.A. 25 August 1907 3 73
Grace Gussie Browing W.J. 25 October 1905 2 215
Grace Lena Henderson John A. 25 December 1898 1 210
Grace D.A. Phipps G.W. 13 July 1902 1 265
Grace Laura Thorpe W.P. 25 October 1905 2 216
Graham Ethel Habermacher Steve 2 July 1905 2 202
Graham Mattie Catherine Jarmon Leon O. 15 September 1907 3 78
Graham Stella J. Stanfill J.T. 16 December 1909 3 355
Graham Letha Yates R.A. 22 March 1907 3 33
Grant M.E. Brewer Jas. E. 23 March 1902 2 35
Grant Beatrice Cordill Asa D. 27 October 1901 2 27
Grantham Hattie Morgan F.B. 4 August 1909 3 296
Graves Dora Keller Elmer 23 December 1909 3 362
Gray Essie Colbert A.R. 5 January 1909 3 232
Gray Jessie Elms C.L. 25 December 1904 2 174
Gray Florrie E. Forgey T.J. 21 December 1910 3 465
Gray May Legg W.E. 17 September 1905 2 205
Gray Mary McShan W.R. 18 April 1906 2 262
Gray Frankie Neas M.F. 25 December 1903 2 115
Gray Mattie Taylor J.N. 8 September 1907 3 77
Gray Donah Wilson Clarence 1 August 1909 3 295
Gray Nellie Wilson J.C. 25 December 1910 3 473
Green Nettie Falconer C.B. 27 December 1892 1 133
Green Lillie Keele R.L. 24 December 1910 3 478
Green Hannah Strom Frank 20 July 1910 3 427
Greer Bessie Johnson J.N. 26 December 1909 3 361
Gregory Laura Black John 10 January 1907 3 11
Gregory Nellie Routh Hayden 2 May 1906 2 164
Gregory Willie Walker Geo. H. 7 November 1907 3 94
Gregory Clara Watson J.N. 24 December 1904 2 165
Gressett Annie Osteen T.M. 20 October 1896 1 175
Gressett Edna Earl Peckett Thomas B. 25 March 1908 3 135
Grewe Adela Brown 21 April 1905 2 187
Griffin Daisy Coffey Hays 29 May 1909 3 278
Griffin Minnie Collins Sol 8 November 1909 3 329
Grimes Maggie Farris Robt. 26 June 1901 2 19
Grimes Edna C. Lynn H.D. 6 December 1903 2 40
Grimes Ellen Nibling A.L. 8 May 1904 2 124
Grimes Leona Taylor John 18 December 1904 2 160
Groshans Minnie Krueger August 5 August 1905 2 202
Grosshan Annie Wimberly Fileus 18 December 1909 3 357
Gulley Emma Jost Peter 3 March 1908 3 131
Gunn Maggie A. McDaniel W. P. 5 May 1889 1 65
Guy Ollie Feeler E.E. 6 April 1910 3 397

To obtain a copy of a marriage license found listed here, please contact

Runnels County
Clerk: Elisa Ocker
600 Courthouse Square
P.O. Box 189
Ballinger, Texas 76821-0189
(915) 365-2720

Last known price for certified copies of marriage licenses was $5.00.