North Runnels County Pioneers
Adami, Frank Charles
Adams, Alexander Franklin
Allcorn, Watt Steward
Allread, Dr. Joseph Larkin
Ambrecht, Frederick (Fritz)*
Arnold, W.H.
Atnipp, William Franklin*
Awalt, Charles F.*
Bahlman, William
Baldwin, Isaac Sidney
Ballew, John Nichols
Barker, Leonard Bradford
Beard, William Oscar
Bedford, Fred D.*
Belitz, Adolf*
Bell, William Lafayette*
Bradley, Harvey Andrew*
Bredemeyer, Frederick (Fritz) Ludwig*
Briley, George Washington*
Brown, John Wesley
Bryan, John Hardy
Bryan, Robert Hudson
Busher, Henry Franklin
Carroll, Tom O.
Colburn, Edward Hamilton
Colburn, Wade Thornwell
Collinsworth, Rainey Isaac
Condra, Zack Middleton*
Cooke, James Robert
Cooke, Robert*
Cooper, George Washington*
Cooper, Wylie Fornsworth
Counts, Richard Franklin
Crawford, Henry Scott
Danielly, Mrs. Allen Cleveland
Deike, William Frank
Dorsett, Myra Murchison Smith*
Dry, William, Zebulon and John
Elliott, Daniel S.
Emmert, William Rueben
Eoff, James (Jim)
Eoff, John
Ernst, Carl Rudolph
Faubion, Lonnie Aubrey*
Gerhart, Edward Frederick*
Gerlach, Paul Rinehard
Goetz, Jacob G.*
Gooch, Wiley
Gottschalk, Richard Edward
Graham, Charles Luther
Green, Morgan Elworth
Hale, Frank W.
Hale, William Alexander
Hamner, William Rheuben
Harkins, Abram Franklin
Harris, David Thomas*
Hart, John Wesley*
Haupt, Louis
Henniger, Henry William
Henry, Barton B.
Hill, Luther Clay
Hood, John J.
Hoppe, Adolph G.*
Hudson, Willie Evert
Jacob, George
Jennings, Thomas Vollie, M.D.*
Johnson, James Madison
King, William Pettus*
Kirby, James Polk*
Kornegay, William Harold
Kraatz, Frederick (Fritz) Otto
Lambert, John Anderson
Lee, Blufford Cunningham
Lehman, Hiram Franklin*
Lollar, John Howard*
Low, Lewis E.
Martin, John James (J.J.)
Mathis, Sam
Mayo, William Albert
McNeill, John
Miller, Samuel H.*
Minzenmayer, William
Mitchell, Henry Clay
Mitchell, John Howard
Mitchell, Martin Luther*
Moore, James William (Bill)
Mosley, Robert Luther
O'Dell, Robert Mack*
Onken, George J.*
Owens, Buford Giltner
Pace, Julian Barton
Pace, Laura Henderson Kittrell
Pape, Heinrich Friedrich (Fritz)
Parramore, Colonel James Harrison*
Paschal, William Wallace
Pennington, John Franklin
Phipps, Jim Goodin*
Poe, William Wyatt*
Porter, William A.
Pruser, John
Puckett, Oscar Chancey*
Pumphrey, William Morgan*
Reeves, William Benett*
Roberts, Charles Franklin
Rogers, James (Jim) Bennet
Schwarz, Karl Wilhelm*
Smith, Jefferson Davis
Smith, Marvin Russell
Smith, Mosly Anderson
Spill, August*
Stoecker, August
Thomasson, Richard Perry*
Traylor, William Edward
Tuerk, Otto F.
Ueckert, Fritz Carl
Vaughn, Joseph Edward*
Vogler, Carl
Voss, Carl
Walden, Joseph Brooks*
Watkins, Lonnie Bennie
Wessels, Poppe Jansen*
Wheeler, Lander Cecil
White, Frank P.
Wilkerson, Ruben Flanoah
Williams, Thomas Oscar*
Wright, Henry William
Young, Thomas Blewette
Runnels County Pioneers
Allison, Samuel Neely
Barbee, Mark
Batts, Thomas Jefferson
Beddoe, James Asbury
Bigby, John Wesley
Brookshier, Samuel A.
Brown, Samuel P.
Cameron, Dougald A
Carter, John Temple
Cathey, William George
Caudle, William Thomas*
Clampitt, John Walker
Clayton, George Washington Sr.*
Cleghorn, James Henry
Coffey, Richard*
Coffey, William A.
Compton, Leonard Winford
Corum, Benjamin Franklin
Cotten, Jacob Benjamin
Cotten, Joseph Samuel
Cotten, Thomas Milton
Cotten, Rev. Thomas Wadlington*
Cotter, George Washington
Crosson, Judge Thomas T.
Dark, William O.
Day, Edwin
Dean, Nathaniel Wesley
Dickinson, Hazel Edward
Dickinson, Robert Arthur
Dickinson, William Kyle
Dodson, Thomas
Doose, C.A.
Dodson, Thomas
Duke, John William
Ellis, William L.
Erwin, James Jefferson Sr.*
Estell, Samuel C.
Eubank, Charles Edwin
Evans, Lucius Sandiford
Francis, James Wallace
Flynt, J.P.
Formwalt, John M.
Fuentes, David Wendell
Fulcher, William Eldridge*
Gay, David Portus
Grant, Nathan Worley
Griggs, Robert S.
Guest, John W.
Guest, Nathanial*
Guion, John Isaac II
Halley, William Benjamin
Hanna, John A.
Harris, John Noble
Hathaway, Joseph William*
Hays, Harvey Grider
Herring, Andrew
Holliday, James Roche
Hull, George Washington
Hutchison, Archibald Beniah
Kirk, Robert Pugh Sr.
Kirkwood, John
Luckett, Henry Hatcher
Mackey, James William
Maddox, Robert Edward Lee
Manuel, Samuel Houston
Manuel, William
McAulay, William Levi
McGregor, Alexander Sr.*
McGregor, Jack
Miller, Charles Stonewall I
Morgan, Col. Charles Leroy
Muncy, Rev. Samuel Randolph
Murphy, Hector Stuart
Nichols, Andrew Jackson
Nunn, William Riley
Odom, Garland G.
Odom, Thomas Lawson
Orr, Charles Alexander
Padgett, William Thomas
Pape, Heinrich Friedrich
Parramore, Colonel James Harrison
Patterson, Edward Woody
Pearce, Henry Davis
Pearce, John Young
Raby, Rev. John Wesley
Ransom, Dr. Henry B.
Ratchford, James Wylie
Reed, Henry A.
Robertson, A.B.
Routh, Joseph Hayden Sr.
Routh, William Thomas
Schawe, Adolph
Shepperd, Adison Alexander
Shieder, T.D.
Smith, Marryatt C.*
Spann, Andrew
Stocks, Thomas J.
Swift, James Cicero
Taylor, B. Sam
Tillery, Richard Chilton*
Thomson, John Fontaine
Trail, Richard Thomas
Underwood, Dewitt Clinton
Vancil, Isaac (Doc)*
Vandervanter, Hestwood
Van Pelt, Alvin Hutchison
Walker, Edmund D.
Wardlaw, Newton Jasper Sr.
Weeks, William Henry
Williams, Samuel David
Willingham, Judge Charles Henry
Winters, John N.
Wood, Lucius Price*
Wooden, Isaac Owen
Wylie, Conda H.
Wylie, Robert K.
Wylie, William Hawthorne
Younger, Dr. John A.
Texas and Texans
Formwalt, John M.
Griggs, Robert S.
Halley, William Benjamin
Padgett, William Thomas
Smith, Marryatt C.
Willingham, Judge Charles Henry
A History of
Central and Western Texas
Cameron, Dougald A
Crosson, Judge Thomas T.
Day, Edwin
Doose, C.A.
Ellis, William L.
Flynt, J.P.
Fowler, Dr. Walter Weber
Guion, John Isaac II
Maddox, Lee
McGregor, Jack
Smith, Marryatt C.
Stocks, Thomas J.
Walker, Edmund D.
Winters, John N.
Ballinger Area Oral Histories
Aycock, Mrs. Owen
Bailey, Jess
Batts, B.M. Sr.
Behringer, Sam
Borders, J.W.
Bradley, Dan
Crawford, E.H. (Gene)
Denmer, H.F. (Henry)
Harbor, Oscar
Lynn, Harry
Marshall, Ernest
McFarland, Harp
Newsom, Alvie
Pyburn, Mrs. Alva
Smith, Neuman
Thomas, Joe
Williams, Louis
WPA Life Histories Project
Adams, Jap
Adney, W.W.
Campbell, Hugh
Caperton, Bedford
Clark, Forest
Coffey, Fogg
Cowan, P.L.
Currie, W.B.
Dunlap, W.B.
Handley, E.J.
Horne, Earl
Lewis, H.S.
Maddox, Robert Edward Lee
Manuel, M.C.
Marshall, Ernest
Massey, Tom
McAulay, Garland
McAulay, William Levi
McCutchen, J.B.
Miles, Mrs. Jack
Mullins, W.H.
Padgett, William Thomas
Perry, R.A.
Richardson, Raymond
Roberson, Calvin
Smith, J.H.
Weldon, Charlie
Wilson, Carl
126 Biographical Sketches
of Confederate Soldiers
Runnels County Soldiers Listed Below
Adams, Sylvester
Batts, Thomas Jefferson
Beard, F.C.
Bowman, James C.
Boykin, Ed
Brooks, P.H.
Brown, Samuel P.
Carter, John Temple
Cathey, William George
Counts, Richard Franklin
Dark, William O.
Davis, J.A.M.
Dodson, Thomas
Fannin, Andrew
Fulcher, William Eldridge
Goats, Benjamin F.
Hale, D.W.
Hardegree, John T.
Hathaway, Joseph William
Hunter, Marcus
Meek, John W.
Moser, D.P.
Murphy, Hector Stuart
Odom, Thomas Lawson
Osgood, J.C.
Pearce, Henry Davis
Perkins, James V.
Ransom, Dr. Henry B.
Reed, Henry A.
Richards, William T.
Shieder, T.D.
Smith, J.E.
Smith, Jesse R.
Swift, James Cicero
Taylor, B. Sam
Tillery, Richard Chilton
Toms, Dudley
Towner, William L.
Williams, William
Wilson, Andrew Jackson
Wylie, William Hawthorne
The Trail Drivers of Texas
Odom, Garland G.*
Stalkin' Kin Articles
Bright, Michael Collier
Counts, Richard Franklin


INDEX TO BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF
EARLY RUNNELS COUNTY SETTLERS

* denotes that picture of individual included in publication
Jane Colmenares  -  County Coordinator
Runnels County

A Part of the TXGenWeb Project
Home