WELCOME TO
WILKES COUNTY, GEORGIA

The GAGenWeb Project and The USGenWeb Project

&

The AHGP Project

 

Listings By Warrant Date - Name/ Warrant Date/ Senior Justice

1. Joel Phillips (#1) - April 20, 1783, Stephen Heard Esq., Senior Justice* (1784?)
2.
Absalom Bedell  - August 12, 1783, William Downs Esq., Senior Justice
3. James Scarlett (#1) - August 12, 1783, William Downs Esq., Senior Justice
4. William Foster - September 4, 1783, William Downs Esq., Senior Justice
5. James Whatley - September 4, 1783, William Downs Esq., Senior Justice
6. Ignatius Few - September 5, 1783, William Downs Esq., Senior Justice
7. Joseph Jackson - September 5, 1783, William Downs Esq., Senior Justice
8. John Jones - October 8, 1783, Benjamin Catching Esq., Senior Justice
9. John Pinkston - October 8, 1783, Benjamin Catching Esq., Senior Justice
10. John Conners - October 9, 1783, Benjamin Catching Esq., Senior Justice
11. John Wingfield - October 10, 1783, Benjamin Catching Esq., Senior Justice
12. Sanders Walker - November 3, 1783, Benjamin Catching Esq., Senior Justice
13. John Querns (#1) - November 3, 1783, Benjamin Catching Esq., Senior Justice
14. John Querns (#2) - November 3, 1783, Benjamin Catching Esq., Senior Justice
15. Edward Black - November 12, 1783, Benjamin Catching Esq., Senior Justice
16. The Heirs of John Thornton - December 4, 1783
17. Robert Day - December 22, 1783, Benjamin Catching Esq., Senior Justice
18. Thomas Wingfield - April 21, 1784, Stephen Heard Esq., Senior Justice
19. John Lang - April 19, 1784 William Downs Esq., Senior Justice
20. Silas Mercer - April 25, 1784, Stephen Heard Esq., Senior Justice
21. Buckner Dukes - July 12, 1784, William Downs Esq., Senior Justice
22. Andrew Wilson (#1) - July 12, 1784, William Downs Esq., Senior Justice
23. Hugh Jones (#1)  - October 10, 1784, Stephen Heard Esq., Senior Justice
24. James Scarlett (#2) - October 10, 1784, Stephen Heard Esq., Senior Justice
25. Benjamin Few - February 7, 1785, Absalom Bedell Esq., Senior Justice
26. Edward Hagan - March 7, 1785, William Downs Esq., Senior Justice
27. Stephen Gafford (#1) - March 9, 1785, William Downs Esq., Senior Justice
28. John Nelson - March 12, 1785, Absalom Bedell Esq., Senior Justice
29. Hugh Jones (#2) - April 4, 1785, Stephen Heard Esq., Senior Justice
30. George Lea (#1) - April 4, 1785, Stephen Heard Esq., Senior Justice
31. Robert McGinty - June 6, 1785, Absalom Bedell Esq., Senior Justice
32.
Stephen Gafford (#2) - August 1, 1785, Stephen Heard Esq., Senior Justice
33. Henry Kaar - August 2, 1785, Absalom Bedell Esq., Senior Justice
34. George Lea (#2) - May 8, 1786, Stephen Heard Esq., Senior Justice
35. James Kelly - September 3, 1787
36. The Heirs of John Mulkey - December 3, 1787
37. James Patterson - December 12, 1787
38. Joel Phillips (#2) - December 1, 1788
39. Andrew Wilson (#2) - December 5, 1796
40. Nathaniel Day - February 6, 1797


Listing by Survey Date - Name/ Execution Date/Surveyor

1.
Absalom Bedell  - August 26, 1783, William Downs D. S.
2. Joseph Jackson - September 20, 1783, William Downs D. S.
3. James Scarlett (#1)  - September 26, 1783, William Downs, D. L. Surveyor
4. William Foster - October 4, 1783, James McFarland D. S.
5. John Jones - October 21, 1783, James McFarland D. S.
6. John Wingfield - October 21, 1783, James McFarland D. S.
7. John Pinkston - October 23, 1783, James McFarland D. S.
8. John Conners - November 10, 1783, James McFarland A. S.
9. Sanders Walker - November 10, 1783, Sanders Walker, D. L. Surveyor
10. John Querns (#1)  - December 3, 1783, William Downs D. S.
11. John Querns (#2)  - December 20, 1783, William Downs D. S.
12. Edward Black - December 26, 1783,* James McFarland D. S.
13. Edward Hagan - December 27, 1783, James McFarland
14. Robert Day - January 1, 1784, William Downs D. S.
15. John Thornton - January 1, 1784, William Downs D. S.
16. Ignatius Few - January 13, 1784, Ignatius Few D. S.
17. Joel Phillips (#1) - April 10, 1784, William Downs D. S.
18. Thomas Wingfield - May 5, 1784, William Downs D. S.
19. John Lang - May 13, 1784, William Downs D. S.
20. Silas Mercer - May 30, 1784, Sanders Walker D. S.
21. Buckner Dukes - July 16, 1784, John Nelson D. S.
22. James Whatley - July 25, 1784, William Fletcher D. S.
23. Andrew Wilson - July 28, 1784, William Downs D. S.
24. Hugh Jones (#1) - October 15, 1784, William Downs D. S.
25. James Scarlett (#2)  - October 19, 1784, Robert Christmas D. S.
26. Benjamin Few - February 9, 1785, Benjamin Few A. S.
27. John Nelson - March 9, 1785, William Fletcher D.S.
28. Hugh Jones (#2) - April 6, 1785, Peter Clyma D. S.
29. George Lea (#1) - April 19, 1785, William Fletcher D. S.
30. Stephen Gafford (#1)  - March 11, 1785, Thomas Grant D. S.
31. Robert McGinty - June 10, 1785, William Downs D. S.
32.
Stephen Gafford (#2) - August 11, 1785, Thomas Grant D. S.
33. George Lea (#2) - August 11, 1785, William Fletcher D. S.
34. Henry Kaar - September 1, 1785, Peter Clyma D. S.
35. James Kelly - September 5, 1787, John Nelson D. S.
36. John Mulkey - December 6, 1787, Sanders Walker A. S.
37. Joel Phillips (#2) - May 7, 1789, Thomas Scot Lindsay D. S.
38. Nathaniel Day - February 7, 1797, Matthew Talbot C. S.

*Date changed on Plat.

Little River Land Surveys
Narrative on Land Plat Settlers
Overviews and plats
Overview Jackson to McGinty
Overview - North of Little River
Overview of Harden's Creek

Back to the Wilkes Co Home Page


Phil McGinty

Thanks toHidden Ancestors for hosting this site!

County Coordinator:

Georgia State Coordinator:
Ed Gordon

Assistant State Coordinator:
Vivian Price Saffold

Last Updated: 

Copyright 2007-Present - Christina Palmer-The GAGenWeb Project - All Rights Reserved