WELCOME TO
WILKES COUNTY, GEORGIA

The GAGenWeb Project and The USGenWeb Project

&

The AHGP Project

 

Early Records of Georgia

Volume II, Wilkes County

abstracted and compiled by Grace Gillam Davidson,

published in 1933 at Macon, GA

 Submitted by Christina Palmer

Thank you to Donna & CJ Crawford & Jennifer Reddish for your transcription assistance.

 

Index to Will Book "I I" 1837-1877

Armstrong, James Branham, Francis Branham, M. W.
Ailison, Rebecca Bradley, William D. Barrett, Robt. T
Appling, Joel Bell, John Crews, Benedictine
Anthony, Micajah T. Booker, Richeson Cofer, John
Anthony, Ann Benson, William Corbet, Eleanor
Armor, Amanda E. Bradley, W. D. Carter, Reuben
Anthony, M. R. Barnett, Eliza W. Collins, Gibson
Anderson, Thomas Booker, Richerson Chivers, James A.
Arnold, Allen J. Brown, L. S. Callaway, Woodson
Arnett, S. A. Bailey, Russell, Sr. Callaway, Enoch
Adams, Zelotas Booker, Esther Cox, William R.
Arnold, Moses Burns, Samuel T. Cade, James
Blakey, Churchwell Blakey, Judith C. Callaway, Chenoth
Booker, William, Sr. Brown, Sarah A Callaway, Seaborn
Barnett, Samuel Bailey, George Colly, Francis
Baird, William Barnett, P. J. Colly, Henry F.
Bankston, Lawrence Bufford, W. D. Chase, John D.

Page 162

Colly, Demsy C.
Hubbard, Mary Ann
Poss, William
Cleveland, A. A. Hill, Wiley P. Pelot, John F.
Colley, Spain Henry, Dexter Pope, Mary
Callaway, S. W. Hunter, Thomas T. Parkerson, Levin
Callaway, Parker Heard, Isaac (col'd) Perteet, Chenoth
Callaway, Mary Ann Harty, Mary Pettus, John
Cofer, J. B. Irvin, I. T. Sr. Pullen, James
Dozier, James Jones, Thomas Paschall, Samuel
Dodson, John Jones Samuel Parteet, Elizabeth
Danner, David Johnson, Jacob Powell, Mary
Dozier, Elizabeth Jarrett, Johnson T. Pope, John H.
Daniel, Jane E. Jordan, John Pettus, S. G. Sr.
Dye, William Jackson, Sarah Palmer, G. W.
Dunaway, Samuel Jones, Mary A. Pope, Alex.
Dearing, Elijah Killgore, William Pope, Hunter C.
Ellington, Thos. J. King, Mary Pullen, John M.
Ellington, Henry T.
 Kendrick, Jones
Pettus, Stephen G.
Edmonds, Sarah R. Killgore, Mary T.  (corrected record)
Eidson, John Kappell, Diana M. Prather, Benajah
Evens, Arden, Sr. Lindsey, James Pettus, Ann
Formby, Nancy Leverett, Ann Pettus, Sarah G.
Ficklin, Fielding Landrum, John Pullen, Silas M.
Fouche, Daniel Lindsey, Letitia Pullen, Mary
Frazier, Nancy Laughter, Jane Pettus, Mary Ann
Gresham, William LeSeur, Alex. Pullen, George, Sr.
Garrard, John Montgomery, Mary Quigley, Charles
Graves, Catharine Mercer, Jesse Ruddell, Ann Lee
Gullatt, Nancy McRea, Nancy A. Rakestraw, Ann S.
Gullatt, Peter Murphy, Lucy Randolph, Dorothy
Gresham, C. W. Murphy, John Ray, Mary
Gresham, Kaufman Moss, Mrs. E. N. Randolph, Robert R.
Gresham, George Murphy, Jane Robinson, Joseph
Gresham, Mary W. McKinney, George Rose, Catharine
Hatchett, Edward McJunkin, Samuel Rhodes Samuel
Huguley Rebecca McJunkin, M. J. Rorie, George B.
Howson, Elizabeth Marshall, Daniel Reviere, Herbert B.
Henderson, Joseph Norman, Jesse Reviere, Polly
Holliday, Allen Norman, Argyle Smith, Ebenezer
Hill, Wiley Norman, Elizabeth Sandiford, Harris
Hinton, James Nolan, James Strozier, Peter
Huguley, Alley Norman, Harman J. Shumate, Catherine
Hillhouse, David P. Norman, G. G. Saffold, Reuben B.
Henderson, Helen B. Owens, Mary Shank, Henry
Harris, Mary Oglesby, Garrott Stribling, Thomas
Hopkins, Isaac Pool, Stovall Sandifer, Susan
Heard, Jesse Prather, Elias J. Stokes, Sarah

 

Page 163

Staples, John Terrell, Henry Wingfield, Sarah E.
Standard, Daniel Tuck, Martha F. Wynne, John H. C.
Stone, William Thompson, John D. Wallace, Benjamin
Sutton, Moses Turner, Luke West, John Q.
Stone, W. A Terrell, Sabrina  Wingfield, Susan
Strother, Thad A. Turner, Kimbro S. Wheatley, Othnel
Smith, Jonathan Tuck, Benjamin W. Waller, Nimrod
Snelson, Nathaniel Vickers, R. H. Wingfield, Garland
Shank, Felix Wellborn, Abner Wingfield, Rebecca H.
Smith, James F. Wilkinson, John Walton, Elizabeth
Truitt, Purnal Wingfield, Mary Wylie, Nicholas
Terrell, Thomas Williamson, Mary Wynn, Ann E.
Thomas, John Wheatley, Joseph Walton, Richard T.
Tuck, Josiah Wheatley, Nancy Wright, L. D.
Thomas, Elizabeth Wingfield, Ann N.  
 
   

Thanks toHidden Ancestors for hosting this site!

County Coordinator:

Georgia State Coordinator:
Ed Gordon

Assistant State Coordinator:
Vivian Price Saffold

Last Updated: 

Copyright 2007-Present - Christina Palmer-The GAGenWeb Project - All Rights Reserved